WorldCat Identities

Guimard, Marie Madeleine 1743-1816

Overview
Works: 69 works in 86 publications in 2 languages and 359 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Pictorial works 
Roles: Dancer, Author, Artist, Illustrator
Classifications: GV1785.A1, 927.93
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Marie Madeleine Guimard
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Marie Madeleine Guimard
Three French dancers of the 18th century : Camargo, Sallé, Guimard by Cyril W Beaumont( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elevation geometrale de la maison de Melle Guimard( Visual )

in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Front elevation of the Hôtel Guimard; columns spanning the entrance niche; trees in the distance. On support sheet with blue wash and gold trim. Inscribed with title in black ink along upper edge
Sylvie opéra en 3 actes avec 1 prologue( )

2 editions published between 1765 and 1766 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Recueil. Oeuvre de Melle Guimard] by Marie Madeleine Guimard( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Phèdre tragédie lyrique en 3 actes( )

1 edition published in 1786 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les petits riens 3 scènes épisodiques( )

1 edition published in 1778 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Persée tragédie lyrique en 5 actes et un prologue( )

1 edition published in 1770 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Armide tragédie lyrique en 5 actes( )

1 edition published in 1777 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lettre de Marie-Madeleine Guimard à Ginguené , 22 nivôse an VI (11 janvier 1798) by Marie Madeleine Guimard( )

1 edition published in 1798 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Plan de la maison de Mlle. Guimard( Visual )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Plan of the Hôtel Guimard and garden. On support sheet with blue wash and gold trim. Inscribed with title in black ink along upper edge
Tancrède tragédie lyrique en 5 actes et un prologue( )

1 edition published in 1764 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Énée et Lavinie tragédie lyrique en 5 actes et 1 prologue( )

1 edition published in 1768 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les Horaces tragédie lyrique en trois actes( )

1 edition published in 1786 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tarare opéra en 5 actes et un prologue, réduit en 3 actes (3 février 1819)( )

1 edition published in 1787 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recueil. Mme Léger, actrice de la foire. Portraits en buste, de profil. Dessins by Marie Madeleine Guimard( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Partie // de Ballet // La Caravanne // où // La foire du Caire // an 7.e by André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry( )

1 edition published in 1799 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

L'Opéra de société comédie ballet en 1 acte( )

1 edition published in 1762 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

to M. Pigot by Marie Madeleine Guimard( )

1 edition published in 1780 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Autograph letter, signed, discussing a letter written by "M. de Mayers" and sent to Guimard by Pigot; de Mayers enquired about the "loterie" received by Guimard and the French composer Philidor
Les Fêtes lyriques (Erosine) ballet héroïque. 3ème entrée( )

1 edition published in 1766 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recueil. Nicolet . Portraits en pied. Dessins by Marie Madeleine Guimard( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.65 for Three Fren ... to 0.99 for Sylvie ope ...)

Alternative Names
Guimard Melle 1743-1816

La Guimard 1743-1816

Marie-Madeleine Guimard danseuse française

Marie-Madeleine Guimard danzatrice francese

Marie-Madeleine Guimard Frans actrice (1743-1816)

Marie-Madeleine Guimard French ballerina

Мари Мадлен Гимар

Languages
French (36)

English (12)