WorldCat Identities

Tietz, Hermann

Overview
Works: 25 works in 34 publications in 3 languages and 90 library holdings
Genres: Commentaries  Pictorial works  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Translator, Author, Photographer
Classifications: BS1535, 914.3155
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Hermann Tietz
 
Most widely held works by Hermann Tietz
Megilat Ekhah : ʻim targum Ashkenazi be-oraḥ shir : ṿe-ʻim perush ha-milot ṿeha-ʻinyan mekhuneh be-shem Zikhron Yehudah( Book )

2 editions published in 1881 in Hebrew and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Megilat Ekhah : ʻim targum Ashkenazi be-oraḥ shir : ṿe-ʻim perush ha-milot ṿeha-ʻinyan mekhuneh be-shem Zikhron Yehudah( Book )

3 editions published in 1881 in Hebrew and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Hohelied; metrisch übers. und mit Anmerkungen nach dem Midrasch versehen( Book )

3 editions published in 1870 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hans Koswitz, Kniestück by Hans Koswitz( )

1 edition published in 2003 in Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Denkschrift zum 10jährigen Bestehen der Verkäuferinnenschule der Firma Hermann Tietz by Hermann Tietz( Book )

2 editions published in 1916 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Kaiserstadt Berlin und Umgebung( Book )

1 edition published in 1900 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Megilat Ekhah : im tirgum Ashkenazi be-oraḥ shir : ṿe-im perush ha-milot ṿeha-inyan mekhuneh be-shem Zikhron Yehudah( Book )

1 edition published in 1881 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hamburg im Bild by Hermann Tietz( Book )

2 editions published in 1912 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

J.J. Flatau genannt Flatau v. Hopfenfeld. Eine biographische Skizze, etc by Hermann Tietz( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photokameras und Zubehör : Optik, Elektrotechnik by Warenhaus Hermann Tietz <Berlin>( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexanderplatz zur Eröffnung des Erweiterungsbaues 1911 by Hermann Tietz( Book )

1 edition published in 1912 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der grösste Warenhaus konzern Europas im Eigenbesitz : Ein Buch sichtbarer Erfolge by Hermann Tietz( Book )

2 editions published between 1930 and 1932 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hermann Tietz. Geschichte einer Familie und ihrer Warenhäuser, etc. (Bearbeitet von Edith J. Hirsch und Edith Tietz.) [With plates, including a portrait.] by Georg TIETZ( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Liebesgaben für unsere Soldaten ; Hermann Tietz by Hermann Tietz( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Zonder titel] by Hermann Tietz( Visual )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Portret onbekende man met boek in de hand en hoed op
Canticum Canticorum = Das Hohelied( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Erster Jahresbericht über die Religionschule der jüdischen Gemeinde by Hermann Tietz( Book )

in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Das Hohelied : metrisch uebersetzt und mit Anmerkungen nach dem Midrasch versehen( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Commentary and translation of Shir ha-Shirim by R. Hermann Tietz, German rabbi, born at Birnbaum, Posen, Germany, Sept. 3, 1834. He has published "Das Hohe Lied," translated in verse, and with notes according to the Midrash (Berlin, 1878), and "Megillat Eka," with a metrical translation and a Hebrew commentary, under the title "Zikron Yehudah" (Schrimm, 1881)
[Zonder titel] by Hermann Tietz( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Portret onbekende man met boek in de hand en hoed op
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.68 for Megilat Ek ... to 0.98 for Liebesgabe ...)

Alternative Names
Ṭieṭts, Tsevi ben Yeḥezḳel 1834-

Tietz, Hermann b. 1834

טאיץ, צבי

טייץ, צבי

טיעטץ, הערמאנן

טיעטץ, צבי נו׳ 1834

Languages
German (19)

Hebrew (6)

English (1)