WorldCat Identities

Hudson, Mark 1963-

Overview
Works: 15 works in 28 publications in 1 language and 1,994 library holdings
Genres: History 
Classifications: DS830, 952
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Mark Hudson Publications about Mark Hudson
Publications by  Mark Hudson Publications by Mark Hudson
Most widely held works by Mark Hudson
Ruins of identity ethnogenesis in the Japanese Islands by Mark Hudson ( )
11 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 1,811 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In its examination of the processes of ethnogenesis -- the formation of ethnic groups -- Ruins of Identity offers an approach to ethnicity that differs fundamentally from that found in most Japanese scholarship and popular discourse
Beyond Ainu studies : changing academic and public perspectives ( Book )
3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Afghanistan in a nutshell by Tim Albone ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
For centuries it has been the playground of big powers, from Alexander the Great to the British Empire and the Soviet Union. It has been torn by internal strife and ideological differences, yet Afghans, tribal though they may be, remain a proud nation. Here is a short history, setting the background to the current situation
"Austronesian" and "Jomon" identities in the neolithic of the Ryukyu islands by Mark Hudson ( )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Archaeological approaches to ritual and religion in Japan ( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Possible steatopygia in prehistoric central Japan : evidence from clay figurines ( )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
It is proposed that the so-called 'protruding buttock' figurines from Middle Jomon central Japan may be representations of steatopygia. The distribution of these figurines is associated with archaeological evidence for high population densities and possible intensive use of wild yams (Dioscorea japonica). Given the low fat content of these yams, it is suggested that nutritional stress in the diet of Middle Jomon hunter-gatherers of the Chubu highlands may be consistent with the fat accumulation on the buttocks apparently represented in the 'protruding buttock' figurines
Beyond Ainu Studies by Mark Hudson ( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Yoshinogari : a yayoi settlement in Northern Kyushu by Mark Hudson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Rice, bronze, and chieftains : an archaeology of Yayoi ritual by Mark Hudson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Possible steatopygia in prehistoric central Japan : evidence from clay figurines by Mark Hudson ( )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Ruins of identity ethnogenesis in the Japanese Islands 400BC to AD1400 by Mark Hudson ( )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Ruins of identity : ethnogenesis in the Japanese Islands, 400 B.C. to A.D. 1400 by Mark Hudson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Predictors for children being rated as at risk by middle school teachers by Mark Hudson ( )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Ruins of identity ethogenisis in the Japanese islands 400 B.C. to A.D. 1400 by Mark Hudson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.00 for Possible s ... to 1.00 for Ruins of i ...)
Alternative Names
Hudson, Mark J.
Hudson, Mark J. 1963-
Hudson, Mark James 1963-
Languages
English (28)
Covers