WorldCat Identities

Blücher, Heinrich 1899-1970

Overview
Works: 5 works in 32 publications in 4 languages and 663 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence 
Roles: Creator
Classifications: JC263, 320.5092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Heinrich Blücher
 
Most widely held works by Heinrich Blücher
Within four walls : the correspondence between Hannah Arendt and Heinrich Blücher, 1936-1968 by Hannah Arendt( Book )

6 editions published in 2000 in English and German and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"When they met in the spring of 1936 in Paris, they were both exiles from Hitler's Germany. Hannah Arendt was twenty-nine, Heinrich Blucher thirty-seven. Following the German invasion of France early in 1941, they had to leave Paris. They arrived in New York in May, 1941. The correspondence starts in August, 1936, when Arendt traveled to Geneva to attend the founding conference of the World Jewish Congress, and ends in September, 1968, when she was in Basle for the celebration of Karl Jaspers' eightieth birthday."
Hannah Arendt/Heinrich Blücher : Briefe 1936-1968 by Hannah Arendt( Book )

21 editions published between 1996 and 2013 in German and French and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arento buryuhhya ofuku shokan : Senkyuhyakusanjuroku senkyuhyakurokujuhachi by Hannah Arendt( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hannah Arendt, Heinrich Blücher, correspondance (1936-1968) by Hannah Arendt( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hannah Arendt et Heinrich Blücher se sont connus en 1936 à Paris où ils se sont réfugiés après avoir quitté Berlin. Avant d'émigrer aux Etats-Unis, en 1940, où ils pourront divorcer et se marier, ils ont échangé une correspondance exceptionnellement longue et ininterrompue faite de lettres d'amour et de lettres plus philosophiques qui sont parfois de véritables petits traités
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.47 for Within fou ... to 0.97 for Hannah Are ...)

Within four walls : the correspondence between Hannah Arendt and Heinrich Blücher, 1936-1968
Alternative Names
Blcher, Heinrich Friedrich Ernst 1899-1970

Bluecher Heinrich 1899-1970

Heinrich Blcher deutscher Dichter und Philosoph

Heinrich Blcher Duits filosoof

Heinrich Blcher German poet and philosopher

Heinrich Blcher tysk poet

ブリュッヒャー, ハインリヒ

Languages
Covers