WorldCat Identities

Braun, Alfred

Overview
Works: 109 works in 220 publications in 2 languages and 786 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Propaganda films  War films  Film adaptations  History  Pictorial works  Romance films  Melodramas (Motion pictures)  Historical films 
Roles: Author, Editor, Actor, Performer, Author of screenplay, Creator, Adapter, Translator, Scenarist, Writer of accompanying material
Classifications: PN1997, 940.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alfred Braun
 
Most widely held works by Alfred Braun
Kolberg by Veit Harlan( Visual )

11 editions published between 1944 and 2010 in German and Undetermined and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Mobilized Germany's most talented artists ... to re-create the true story of a Prussian town's rebellion against Napoleon's army of occupation. Laced with anti-Christian symbolism and National Socialist ideology, the film is a mirror of Hitler Germany's own war for survival. In its characterization of Kolberg's besieged citizenry, the epic allegorically reflects the spirit of fanatical resolve to fight on, that Nazi propaganda was attempting to instill in the German population during the final years of World War II"--Container
Cerebellar abscess; its etiology, pathology, diagnosis and treatment, including anatomy and physiology of the cerebellum by Isidore FRIESNER( Book )

6 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sinus thrombophlebitis; inflammatory diseases of the venous sinuses of the dura mater by Alfred Braun( Book )

5 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The labyrinth; an aid to the study of inflammations of the internal ear by Alfred Braun( Book )

5 editions published between 1912 and 1913 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die goldene Stadt( Visual )

15 editions published between 1993 and 2014 in German and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A German farmer's daughter leaves her family to go Prague, where she is seduced and deserted by a Czechoslovakian cousin
Achtung, Achtung, Hier ist Berlin! Aus der Geschichte des deutschen Rundfunks in Berlin 1923-1932 by Alfred Braun( Book )

7 editions published in 1968 in German and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Knecht Gottes by Hermann von Bezzel( Book )

2 editions published between 1967 and 1978 in German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opfergang( Visual )

12 editions published between 1944 and 2016 in German and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A young, newly married man's life is turned upside down when he falls in love with his pretty neighbor
Immensee : ein deutsches Volkslied by Veit Harlan( Visual )

9 editions published between 1943 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elisabeth and Reinhart were childhood sweethearts, but Reinhart never returned to marry her and she marries another. Years later, Reinhart vacations with the couple and Elisabeth must choose between love and duty
Bilder zur Basler Geschichte by Fritz Grieder( Book )

4 editions published in 1940 in German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untersuchungen des Wassers der öffentlichen Brunnen Königsbergs von hygienischen Gesichtspunkten by Alfred Braun( Book )

7 editions published in 1894 in German and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ist die Taube als Testobjekt für die Prüfung eines Geflügelcholeraimmunserums tauglich? by Alfred Braun( Book )

6 editions published in 1906 in German and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sprachunterricht an Schulen für Gehörlose( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solidarität der Generationen : Perspektiven des Älterwerdens der Gesellschaft in Deutschland und Europa ; Alter und Gesundheit(skosten)( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abschreibungs-ABC für Versorgungsunternehmen. Gas-, Wasser-, Elektrizitäts-, Heizwerke, Verkehrsbetriebe by Karl Markmiller( Book )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in Undetermined and German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beiträge zur Lehre von den fötalen Augenentzündungen by Alfred Braun( Book )

4 editions published in 1895 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Spreekieker by Alfred Braun( Book )

2 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ueber Sepsis durch Streptococcus viridans by Alfred Braun( Book )

5 editions published in 1922 in German and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.49 for Kolberg / ... to 0.95 for Ueber Seps ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Alfred Braun acteur allemand

Alfred Braun Duits acteur

Alfred Braun German actor and director

Alfred Braun sceneggiatore, attore e regista tedesco

Braun, Alfred Johann 1888-1978

Альфред Браун немецкий радиожурналист и режиссёр

アルフレート・ブラウン

Languages
German (82)

English (18)