WorldCat Identities

Isaacsz, Pieter 1569-1625

Overview
Works: 14 works in 26 publications in 4 languages and 310 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Portraits 
Roles: Actor, Inventor, Author
Classifications: ND653.I665, 759.949
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pieter Isaacsz
Pieter Isaacsz (1568-1625) : court painter, art dealer and spy( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Danish-born painter of Dutch descent Pieter Isaacsz (1569-1625) represents one of the more colourful figures of early modern art history. He is chiefly known today as a court painter in the service of King Christian IV of Denmark, but he is perhaps even more extraordinary as an art trader, agent of the Dutch States General, and spy in the service of Denmarks arch-enemy, the Swedish Realm. This richly illustrated publication, including an innovative catalogue, contains contributions from Danish, Dutch, German and American scholars, casting a new light on Pieter Isaacsz as the artist of many merits, while at the same time offering a unique insight into Northern European relations in art around 1600. - Publisher
The Ron Howard action pack( Visual )

in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grand theft auto: A young couple tries to elope with their parents, her jealous boyfriend and bounty hunters on their tra
Pieter Isaacsz (1569-1625) : court painter, art dealer and spy( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Badning ved en orientalsk have." Et gådefuldt maleri fra Christian IV's tid [attributed to Pieter Isaacsz] by Meir Stein( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christiaan IV, koning van Denemarken en Noorwegen by Jan Harmensz Muller( Visual )

1 edition published in 1625 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Portrait of Hans von Aachen] by Jan Pietersz Saenredam( Visual )

1 edition published in 1605 in Latin and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tekening by Pieter Isaacsz( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Retrato de Francisco de Mendoza] by Jacob Matham( Visual )

1 edition published in 1600 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Portrait of prince Maurits, stadtholder of the Netherlands, flanked by Minerva and Mars by Boëce van Bolswert( Visual )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pieter Fransz Isaacsz : artist file : by Pieter Isaacsz( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Assembled artist file includes b & w photographs, reproductions from books and auction catalogs, and in some cases, negatives. Items may include full views, details, before and after restoration views, etc. Documentation may include artist name, title of work, medium, dimensions, provenance, exhibition history, related works, previous attributions, and bibliography
Mars, Venus and Cupid by Jan Pietersz Saenredam( Visual )

1 edition published in 1604 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hofmaler og spion( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.27 for The Ron Ho ... to 1.00 for Hofmaler o ...)

Pieter Isaacsz (1568-1625) : court painter, art dealer and spyPieter Isaacsz (1569-1625) : court painter, art dealer and spy
Alternative Names
Isaach, Petrus

Isaach, Petrus 1568-1625

Isaach, Petrus 1569-1625

Isaachsen, Pieter

Isaachsen, Pieter 1568-1625

Isaachsen, Pieter 1569-1625

Isaachsen, Pieter Fransz.

Isaacsz., Pieter

Isaacsz., Pieter 1569-1625

Isaacsz., Pieter Fransz

Isaacsz., Pieter Fransz. 1569-1625

Isaacsz, Pieter Franz

Isaacz, Pieter 1568-1625

Isacksen, Peter 1568-1625

Isacs, Pieter

Isacs, Pieter 1568-1625

Isacs, Pieter 1569-1625

Isacs, Pieter Fransz.

Isaksen, Pieter

Isaksen, Pieter 1568-1625

Isaksen, Pieter 1569-1625

Isaksen, Pieter Fransz.

Pieter Fransz. Isaacsz.

Pieter Isaacsz Dutch painter

Pieter Isaacsz holland festő

Pieter Isaacsz Nederlands kunstschilder (-1625)

Pieter Isaacsz peintre néerlandais

Pieter Isaacsz pintor neerlandés

Pieter Isaacx

ピーテル・イサークス

Languages
English (10)

Latin (1)

Spanish (1)

Dutch (1)

Covers
Pieter Isaacsz (1569-1625) : court painter, art dealer and spyPieter Isaacsz (1569-1625) : court painter, art dealer and spy