WorldCat Identities

Szőnyi, T.

Overview
Works: 9 works in 34 publications in 3 languages and 519 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author, Thesis advisor
Classifications: QA164, 511.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by T Szőnyi
Combinatorics, Paul Erdős is eighty by D Miklós( Book )

8 editions published in 1993 in English and Hungarian and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fete of combinatorics and computer science by G Katona( Book )

11 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discrete Mathematics and theoretical computer science are closely linked research areas with strong impacts on applications and various other scientific disciplines. Both fields deeply cross fertilize each other. One of the persons who particularly contributed to building bridges between these and many other areas is László Lovász, whose outstanding scientific work has defined and shaped many research directions in the past 40 years. A number of friends and colleagues, all top authorities in their fields of expertise gathered at the two conferences in August 2008 in Hungary, celebrating Lovász' 60th birthday. It was a real fete of combinatorics and computer science. Some of these plenary speakers submitted their research or survey papers prior to the conferences. These are included in the volume "Building Bridges". The other speakers were able to finish their contribution only later, these are collected in the present volume
Combinatorics, Paul Erdös is eighty( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and Hungarian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Combinatorics, Paul Erdös is eighty( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and Hungarian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete arcs in non-Desarguesian planes by T Szőnyi( Book )

4 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in 3 languages and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Véges geometriák by György Kiss( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Hungarian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some algebraic methods in finite geometry and graph theory by István Kovács( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Blocking sets in $ PG(2,q^ {2t}) $ by Olga Polverino( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.50 for Fete of co ... to 1.00 for Véges geo ...)

Fete of combinatorics and computer scienceFete of Combinatorics and Computer Science : [This book is the second volume of mathematical papers to commemorate the 60th birthday of László ('Laci ') Lovász on March 9, 2008 ... two conferences were organized, the first from 5-9 August 2008 in Budapest, and the second the week after, from 11-15 August 2008 in Keszthely, at the borders of Lake Balaton. The first meeting was baptized "Building Bridges - Between Mathematics and Computer Science", the second "Fete of Combinatorics and Computer Science". These names also adorn the two volumes published to commemorate the celebrations.]
Alternative Names
Szőnyi, Tams.

Tams Szőnyi

Tams Szőnyi Mathematician

Tams Szőnyi ungarischer Mathematiker

Languages
Covers
Fete of Combinatorics and Computer Science : [This book is the second volume of mathematical papers to commemorate the 60th birthday of László ('Laci ') Lovász on March 9, 2008 ... two conferences were organized, the first from 5-9 August 2008 in Budapest, and the second the week after, from 11-15 August 2008 in Keszthely, at the borders of Lake Balaton. The first meeting was baptized "Building Bridges - Between Mathematics and Computer Science", the second "Fete of Combinatorics and Computer Science". These names also adorn the two volumes published to commemorate the celebrations.]