WorldCat Identities

Martin, John 1959-1996

Overview
Works: 5 works in 10 publications in 1 language and 153 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: HV6248.R39, 364.1524
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Martin
 
Most widely held works by John Martin
James Earl Ray : the man and the mystery( Visual )

2 editions published between 1997 and 2001 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A case study of automotive technology instructors' experiences and perceptions of curriculum changes in the Louisiana Technical College by John Martin( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The landscape of postsecondary education is changing in a variety of ways that present challenges and opportunities to educators, policymakers, and other stakeholders of higher education. One of the most significant areas of postsecondary educational change is in the community and technical college setting. The missions of both these institutional settings have changed to meet new technological demands, global economic competition, and societal issues. A consequence of mission change has been significant changes in the manner that instruction of technical education is conducted at these institutions. This case study explores automotive technology instructors' experiences and perceptions of changes in their curriculum in the newly created Louisiana Community and Technical College System. The study uses a case study qualitative methodology with individual interviews of a purposive sample population of automotive instructors at Louisiana Technical College. The study revealed three significant issues impacting the instructors' experiences and perceptions of curriculum change in their automotive technology program. One issue was the manner in which instructional delivery had changed by structure, course length and scheduling, and lab work. A second issue was the availability of appropriate instructional resources that included educational technology and training equipment. The third issue was the impact of industry standards and expectations on curriculum change in the instructors₂ programs. Recommendations are offered for policymakers, educators, and further research
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.22 for James Earl ... to 0.75 for Body parts ...)

Alternative Names
John Martin britischer Mörder

John Martin Brits seriemoordenaar (1959-1996)

John Martin Scripps

John Martin Scripps britischer Mörder

John Martin tueur en série britannique

Scripps, John Martin 1959-1996

جون مارتن سكريبس

جون مارتن سكريبس قاتل متسلسل من المملكة المتحدة

Languages
English (10)