WorldCat Identities

שריד, יוסי 1940-

Overview
Works: 47 works in 70 publications in 2 languages and 289 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Interviews  Personal narratives  Biography  Novels  Juvenile works  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PJ5054.S2235, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by יוסי שריד
Lefikakh nitkanasnu by Yossi Sarid( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in Hebrew and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papits'eḳ : hu lo yadaʻ et shemo by Yossi Sarid( Book )

4 editions published in 2006 in Hebrew and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of Peter Greenfeld, born in Prague in 1940 as Josef Kleinmann. In 1944 he was deported with his parents and twin sister to Theresienstadt and then to Auschwitz, where he was subjected to medical experiments. The same experiments were carried out simultaneously in the women's camp on his twin sister, whose fate remains unknown. His parents perished in Auschwitz. After the liberation the young boy was adopted by the Greenfield family; later he emigrated to Israel
Shirim, 2003-2005 by Yossi Sarid( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in Hebrew and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shirim aḥare by Yossi Sarid( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Hebrew and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pepiczek : he didn't know his name by Yossi Sarid( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

He Didn't Know His Name
Pegishah be-makom aḥer : shirim by Yossi Sarid( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in Hebrew and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pegishah be-makom aher, shirim by Yossi Sarid( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in Hebrew and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ṭeḳes haʻanaḳat Perase Yiśraʼel li-shenat 760( Recording )

2 editions published in 2003 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Yossi Sarid( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shimaʻleh be-masaʻ ha-matsot ha-shemurot( Visual )

2 editions published in 2002 in Hebrew and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Netsor leshonkha (Shimʻele)( Visual )

2 editions published in 2002 in Hebrew and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Night of the broken sticks by Yossi Sarid( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shelomoh ha-melekh ṿeha-nesher ha-gadol( Visual )

2 editions published in 2002 in Hebrew and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shabat ha-malkah (Shimʻele)( Visual )

2 editions published in 2002 in Hebrew and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻOfer ha-ʼayalim = The young deer( Visual )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jewish Victims of the Generals' Regime in Argentina and the Attitude of Jewish Institutions in Argentina and Israel, 1976-1983 by Yossi Sarid( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Was Member of Knesset, 1976-1983, as well as member of Security and Foreign Council (the archives of which are still closed). Discusses: atmosphere in Council surrounding objection to sale of weapons to Argentina; absence of serious discussions on improving approach to desaparecidos and prisoners; own opposition to sale of weapons to Argentina stemming from general belief that weapons should not be sold to countries that abuse human rights. Was among solitary individuals who brought issue to Knesset floor. Sees position of Knesset, in comparison to other parliaments, as shameful
Shimaʼleh be-masaʻ ha-matsot ha-shemurot by Yossi Sarid( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Śiḥot ʻim Yosi Śarid by Yossi Sarid( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Yossi Sarid, Israeli politician, in a congress of Israeli artists, intellectuals and politicians about freedom of speech( )

1 edition published in 1979 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Li-reḳod ʻim mashḳiʻim by Yossi Sarid( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.53 for Pegishah b ... to 0.91 for Jewish Vic ...)

Alternative Names
Josi Sarid

Jossi Sarid

Jossi Sarid israelischer Politiker

Śarid, Yosef 1940-

Śarid, Yosef 1940-2015

Śarid, Yosi 1940-

Śarid, Yosi 1940-2015

Sarid, Yossi, 1940-

Sarid, Yossi 1940-2015

Śariyd, Ywsiy 1940-2015

Shnaider, Yosef 1940-

Shnaider, Yosef 1940-2015

Yossi Sarid journalist uit Israël (1940-2015)

Yossi Sarid polític israelià

Yossi Sarid politicien israélien

Yossi Sarid político israelí

Yossi Sarid polityk izraelski

Сарид, Йоси

יוסי שריד

יוסי שריד סופר ישראלי

שניידר, יוסף 1940-2015

שריד יוסי 1940-2015

يوسي سريد

يوسي سريد سياسي إسرائيلي

یوسی سرید ژورنالیست و سیاست‌مدار اسرائیلی

Languages
Hebrew (42)

English (9)