WorldCat Identities

AK Peters, Ltd

Overview
Works: 3 works in 4 publications in 1 language and 100 library holdings
Genres: Biography 
Classifications: QA611, 516.15
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about AK Peters, Ltd Publications about AK Peters, Ltd
Publications by AK Peters, Ltd Publications by AK Peters, Ltd
Most widely held works by AK Peters, Ltd
Outside in ( Visual )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discusses the problem of turning a sphere inside out without creating sharp bends or creases, illustrating an application of turning points
Experiments in mathematics by Jonathan M Borwein ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contains the full text of: Mathematics by experiment : plausible reasoning in the 21st century; and, Experimentation in mathematics : computational paths to discovery, in electronic, searchable form. Includes hyperlinks for all cross references, Internet URLs, and bibliographical references. Enhanced search function helps with particular formulas or expressions
N is a number a portrait of Paul Erdʺos : a documentary film ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"A man with no home and no job, Paul Erdös was the most prolific mathematician who ever lived. Universally revered among mathematicians, Erdös, who was born in Hungary and died in 1996, was a wandering genius who eschewed the traditional trappings of success ... [this videocassette is] a documentary filmed in England, Hungary, Poland and the United States over four years, presents Erdös' mathematical quest in its personal and philosophical dimensions, and the tragic historical events that molded his life"--Container label
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.27 for Experiment ... to 0.66 for Outside in ...)
Alternative Names
A.K. Peters, Ltd.
Languages
English (4)
Covers