WorldCat Identities

Ganson, Arthur 1955-

Overview
Works: 20 works in 20 publications in 1 language and 108 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Musical settings  Art music  Songs  Scores 
Roles: Author
Classifications: NB237.N36,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Arthur Ganson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Arthur Ganson
Arthur Ganson presents a few machines : 1978-2004( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This DVD documents 36 machines in action (close up and as a whole), an animation machine sequence, a sequence showing how Ganson's wire gears are bent and soldered and some scrolling text thoughts about the machines and the process"--Http://dorkbot.org
Arthur Ganson presents a few machines : created between 1978-2004( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents 36 machines in action (close up and as a whole), an animation machine sequence, a sequence showing how Ganson's wire gears are bent and soldered and some scrolling text thoughts about the machines and the process
Machinary : for piano duo : after Arthur Ganson's Machines by Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez( )

1 edition published in 2007 and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

--ex machina : piano, marimba and symphony orchestra by Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez( )

1 edition published in 2008 and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthur Ganson : machines and the breath of time( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arthur Ganson uses simple, plain materials to build witty mechanical art. Born in Hartford, Conneticut in 1955, with a Bachelor of Fine Arts from the University of New Hampshire (1978), Ganson has been creating mechanical sculpture for over thirty years. Ganson's creations are kinetic: that is, they move, either by motor or with the help of a viewer, who pushed a bar or turns a crank to bring the piece to life. Ganson has been an artist-in-residence at MIT and has shown his work at art and science museums around the world in over 20 solo exhibitions and countless shared exhibitions
Humana ex machina : kinetic commentaries on the nature of being( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features the works of four contemporary artists - Arthur Ganson, Gregory Barsamian, Bernie Lubell and Jim Jenkins - all who use kinetic sculptures to comment on various paradoxes of human nature. Using a variety of materials and devices including metal pistons, pulleys, wires, wheels and 18th century rotors fused with delicate wooden machinery, these kinetic sculptors create elaborate mesmerizing objects that reflect and simulate human characteristics and emotions
Arthur Ganson presents a few machines created between 1978 and 2004( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This DVD documents 36 machines made by sculptor Arthur Ganson. It includes animation machine sequences (three short movies presented on Animation Machine), a sequence showing how wire gears are bent and soldered as well as general comments about the machines and the processes. Overall views of the pieces as well as many close-ups are documented. The audio for the most part is the sound of the machines themselves, with the exception of the audio for Machine with Chair which is accompanied by a classical guitar piece which Arthur Ganson wrote and performs
Arthur Ganson : diverse machinery : DeCordova Museum and Sculpture Park, December 12, 1992-January 31, 1993 by Arthur Ganson( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Chance forest interludes by Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Artist file : miscellaneous uncataloged material by Arthur Ganson( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sculpture that's truly moving( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sculptor and engineer Arthur Ganson talks about his work -- kinetic art that explores deep philosophical ideas and is gee-whiz fun to look at
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.26 for Arthur Gan ... to 0.98 for Sculpture ...)

Alternative Names
Arthur Ganson American artist

Arthur Ganson Amerikaans beeldhouwer

Arthur Ganson US-amerikanischer Künstler

アーサー・ガンソン

Languages
English (16)