WorldCat Identities

Peters, John Samuel

Overview
Works: 14 works in 16 publications in 1 language and 40 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: HC107.V82,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Samuel Peters
 
Most widely held works by John Samuel Peters
An economic and social survey of Rockingham County by John Samuel Peters( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Message of His Excellency John S. Peters : addressed to the legislature of the state of Connecticut, May session, 1831 by Connecticut( Book )

2 editions published in 1831 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autograph collection by James L Howard( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Consists mostly of letters signed by Connecticut governors; those containing other than routine information have been individually cataloged
[Proclamations, 1832] by Connecticut( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The committee to whom was referred the petition of the President of fellows of Yale College [Begin] : respectfully report: by Connecticut( Book )

1 edition published in 1822 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Samuel Peters daybook by John Samuel Peters( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Daybook kept by John Samuel Peters of Hebron, Connecticut. Peters practiced medicine and held several political posts in Connecticut, including governor
Account book by John Samuel Peters( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Accounts of physician in Hebron, Conn.; includes references to several African-Americans
Samuel Peters papers by Samuel Andrew Peters( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence to and from Reverend Samuel Peters, a native of Hebron, Connecticut. A graduate of Yale College, Peters served as Rector of St. Peter's Church in Hebron for several years. The correspondence is arranged chronologically, and begins in 1774, the year Peters fled to London because of his Loyalist sympathies. He returned to the United States in 1805 and was living in New York City when he died in 1826. Many of the letters are written to and by members of Peters' extended family, including nephew John Samuel Peters. John Samuel Peters practiced medicine and held several political posts in Connecticut, including Governor. The elder Peters also corresponded with Rev. Benjamin Trumbull, also a native of Hebron and a pastor in North Haven
John S. Peters documents by John Samuel Peters( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Two documents of John S. Peters, a native of Hebron, Connecticut. The earlier, dated 1831, is a letter written to Peters, Governor of the State of Connecticut, by John Boyles, the Acting Secretary of the Navy. The later, 1840, is a property insurance policy written for Peters by the Hartford County Mutual Fire Insurance Company
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.41 for An economi ... to 0.92 for Dr. Lee J. ...)

Alternative Names
John Samuel Peters Amerikaans politicus (1772-1858)

John Samuel Peters personnalité politique américaine

John Samuel Peters US-amerikanischer Politiker, Gouverneur von Cennecticut

جان ساموئل پیترز سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

Languages
English (16)