WorldCat Identities

Beissel, Stephan 1841-1915

Overview
Works: 203 works in 582 publications in 4 languages and 3,633 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Church history  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Art  Manuscripts  Dictionaries  Meditations  Bibliography  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Roles: Editor, Creator, Other
Classifications: ND623.F5, 759.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Stephan Beissel Publications about Stephan Beissel
Publications by  Stephan Beissel Publications by Stephan Beissel
posthumous Publications by Stephan Beissel, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Stephan Beissel
 
Most widely held works by Stephan Beissel
Fra Angelico by Stephan Beissel ( )
11 editions published between 2007 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 960 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Guido di Petro was born in 1387 in Tuscany, near Fiesole. While still very young, he joined the Observant Dominican order, making the vow of absolute poverty and obedience. His talent soon proved useful as he began to paint miniatures for missals and other religious books. In 1436, along with several other friars, he moved to the convent of San Marco in Florence. There he painted frescos in the cloister and in the chapel. His move to Florence established a fundamental change for him, as he was plunged into the effervescence of a major artistic centre under the protection of Medici family - the
Geschichte der Verehrung Marias in Deutschland während des Mittelalters. Ein Beitrag zur Religionswissenschaft und Kunstgeschichte by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
25 editions published between 1909 and 1972 in German and English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Verehrung der Heiligen und ihrer Reliquien in Deutschland im Mittelalter by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
27 editions published between 1976 and 1991 in German and Undetermined and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Geschichte der Verehrung Marias im 16. und 17. Jahrhundert; ein Beitrag zur Religionswissenschaft und Kunstgeschichte by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
21 editions published between 1909 and 1972 in German and Dutch and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bilder aus der geschichte der altchristlichen kunst und liturgie in Italien by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
13 editions published in 1899 in German and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Entstehung der Perikopen des römischen Messbuches. Zur Geschichte der Evangelienbücher in der ersten Hälfte des Mittelalters by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
16 editions published between 1907 and 1967 in German and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fra Giovanni Angelico da Fiesole by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
23 editions published between 1895 and 1905 in German and Undetermined and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Verehrung der Heiligen und ihrer Reliquien in Deutschland während der zweiten Hälfte des Mittelalters by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
22 editions published between 1892 and 1976 in German and Undetermined and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die verehrung der heiligen und ihrer reliquien in Deutschland bis zum beginne des 13. jahrhunderts by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
14 editions published between 1890 and 1976 in German and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wallfahrten zu unserer lieben Frau in Legende und Geschichte by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
12 editions published in 1913 in German and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Geschichte der Evangelienbücher in der ersten Hälfte des Mittelalters by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
5 editions published in 1906 in German and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gefälschte Kunstwerke by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
11 editions published between 1909 and 2012 in German and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Verehrung U.L. Frau in Deutschland während des Mittelalters by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
9 editions published in 1896 in German and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vaticanische miniaturen by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
4 editions published in 1893 in German and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Bauführung des Mittelalters : Studie über die Kirche des hl. Victor zu Xanten : Bau, Geldwerth und Arbeitslohn, Ausstattung by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
9 editions published between 1889 and 1966 in German and Undetermined and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Aachenfahrt : Verehrung der Aachener Heiligtümer seit den Tagen Karls des Grossen bis in unsere Zeit by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
6 editions published in 1902 in German and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Die Bilder der Handschrift des Kaisers Otto im Münster zu Aachen by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
5 editions published in 1886 in German and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Der heilige Bernward von Hildesheim als Künstler und Förderer der deutschen Kunst by Stephan Beissel ( Book )
4 editions published in 1895 in German and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.31 for Die Baufü ... to 0.76 for Vaticanisc ...)
Alternative Names
Beissel, Etienne 1841-1915
Beissel, Karl Christian Stephan Hubert.
Beissel, Karl Christian Stephan Hubert, 1841-1915
Beissel, Stefan 1841-1915
Beissel, Steph.
Beissel, Steph. 1841-1915
Beissel, Steph. (Stephan), 1841-1915
Languages
German (234)
English (7)
Dutch (2)
French (2)
Covers