WorldCat Identities

Withers, Alexander Scott 1792-1865

Overview
Works: 11 works in 104 publications in 1 language and 1,332 library holdings
Genres: History  Genealogy  Records and correspondence  Records (Sports) 
Roles: Composer
Classifications: E81, 970.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Alexander Scott Withers Publications about Alexander Scott Withers
Publications by  Alexander Scott Withers Publications by Alexander Scott Withers
posthumous Publications by Alexander Scott Withers, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Alexander Scott Withers
 
Most widely held works by Alexander Scott Withers
Chronicles of border warfare, or, A history of the settlement by the whites, of north-western Virginia, and of the Indian wars and massacres in that section of the state : with reflections, anecdotes, &c. by Alexander Scott Withers ( Book )
90 editions published between 1831 and 2010 in English and held by 1,209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The focal point of Chronicles of Border Warfare is the American settlement throughout the northwestern portion of colonial Virginia (an area which today encompasses parts of Virginia, West Virginia, Kentucky, Ohio, and Pennsylvania) from the French and Indian War to the Battle of Fallen Timbers, and the ensuing clashes with the indigenous population. -- From the publisher
Chronicles of border warfare or : a history of the settlement by the whites, of north-western by Alexander Scott Withers ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
From Chronicles of border warfare,or A history of the settlement by the whites of north western Virginia,and of the Indian wars and massacres in that section of the state by Alexander Scott Withers ( Book )
1 edition published in 1849 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Chronicles of border warfare. new edition, edited and annotated by r. g by Alexander Scott Withers ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Papers by Cabell Tavenner ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Correspondence, land surveys, land grants, leases, articles of agreement, deeds of sale, trial dockets, petitions, and other papers, of Tavenner, and his family, and of Alexander Scott Withers, author, and his family. The bulk of the collection consists of legal documents; the early papers concern the land holdings and litigation of the Tavenner family. Other papers relate to Cabell Tavenner's student days at Jefferson College and the University of Virginia, his legal practice, the settlement of his estate, migrations to Texas, conditions there and in New Orleans during the Civil War period, political affairs, enlistment of Northern and Southern members of the Withers family on opposite sides, family affairs, education, and other matters
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.10 for Chronicles ... to 1.00 for Chronicles ...)
Alternative Names
Withers, Alexander S.
Withers, Alexander Scott
Languages
English (103)
Covers