WorldCat Identities

Beard, James Henry 1812-1893

Overview
Works: 31 works in 34 publications in 2 languages and 40 library holdings
Genres: History  Juvenile works  Portraits  Biography  Pictorial works  Photographs 
Roles: Illustrator
Classifications: E178.3, 973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  James Henry Beard Publications about James Henry Beard
Publications by  James Henry Beard Publications by James Henry Beard
posthumous Publications by James Henry Beard, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by James Henry Beard
A child's history of the United States by John Gilmary Shea ( Book )
4 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Westward ho! Published exclusively for members of the Crosby "Opera House" Art Association, 1866. by James Henry Beard ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Subject: Image of a young pioneer family gathered around their camp site. A man stands at center, leaning on his long rifle. A woman looks up at him, while grabbing the legs of a turkey on the ground. An older boy is seen untying a deer from a horse. Two other small children are seen watching the adults. A dog lies asleep on the gound
A child's history of the United States. by John Gilmary Shea ( Book )
1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Painting Morgan Neville by James Henry Beard ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1857 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Oval oil on canvas painting is a portrait of Morgan Neville of Cincinnati. James Henry Beard painted it around 1857. It shows a boy about one or two years old with brown hair. He wears a yellow silk dress that sits off the shoulder. The portrait is in an oval gilt frame
James Henry Beard : artist file : study photographs and reproductions of works of art with accompanying documentation by James Henry Beard ( Visual )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Assembled file includes b&w photographs, reproductions from books and auction catalogs, and in some cases, negatives. Items may include full views, details, before-and-after restoration views, etc. Documentation may include artist name, title of work, medium, dimensions, provenance, exhibition history, related works, previous attributions, and bibliography
Painting Nathaniel Wright Lord by James Henry Beard ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1867 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Oil on canvas portrait shows a young boy with a large black-and-white Newfoundland dog. The boy is Nathaniel Wright Lord (1854-1911) at the age of 11 or 12. James H. Beard painted the portrait around 1867 in Cincinnati, Ohio. The painting is in a gilt frame
William Henry Harrison, 9th President of the United States. Born Febr. 9th, 1773, died April 4th, 1841 by Thomas Campbell ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1841 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Print shows William Henry Harrison, head-and-shoulders portrait, facing slightly right
Henry Mosler papers by Henry Mosler ( )
in Multiple languages and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Printed material documents Mosler's career in the United States and Europe through news clippings, a brochure, and an exhibition catalog for an 1897 exhibition of his paintings at Galleries of Pape Bros
[Photographs of paintings] ( Visual )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Folders contains photographs and information sheets related to paintings signed or attributed to artists whose most active years fall between 1850 and 1875. Information may include the title of work, owner, additional provenance, date, dimensions, and medium. Most photographs are black-and-white and of professional quality
Promulgation of the first law in the Northwestern Territory by James Henry Beard ( Visual )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Print of drawing shows men in colonial dress nailing a broadside onto a tree. Other figures, including some which appear to represent historical figures such as George Washington and Patrick Henry, and some Indians, watch. The drawing probably refers to the 1787 Northwest Ordinance which created the Northwest Territory as a part of the United States
Catalogue of the collection of paintings and studies ( Book )
1 edition published in 1895 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
W.H. Harrison by Eliphalet F Andrews ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Poor relation by James Henry Beard ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1847 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Subject: Image of a group of dogs in a barn like setting. A spaniel lies on a bed of hay with her two puppies. A malnourished dog with a broken rope around it's neck and a puppy are seen at right. A terrier and a bulldog are seen behind the spaniel, the bulldog has a chain around its neck. A hunting bag and rifle are at left
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.00 for Beard, Jam ... to 1.00 for Westward h ...)
Alternative Names
Beard, J. H. 1812-1893
Beard, J. H. (James Henry), 1812-1893
Beard, James
James Henry Beard
Languages