WorldCat Identities

Melcher, Ralph

Overview
Works: 101 works in 336 publications in 3 languages and 2,970 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Conference papers and proceedings  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Editor, Author, Adapter, Author of introduction, Other, Creator
Classifications: N6853.P57, 759.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ralph Melcher
Camille Pissarro by Christoph Becker( Book )

9 editions published in 1999 in English and German and held by 519 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This illustrated volume with paintings, drawings, prints and pastels by Pissarro presents the full range of his thematic and artistic diversity - from the colourist masterpieces of his early landscapes to his renowned life views of Rouen, London and Paris, as well as portraits still lifes, market scenes and images of everyday rural life. Pissarro had a unique ability to capture atmospheric nuances and the changes wrought by the times of day and the seasons: sunrise, misty mornings, hoar frost, trees in blossom and the infinitely varied play of light on water."--BOOK JACKET
Keith Haring : heaven and hell by Keith Haring( Book )

17 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and German and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American painter and sculptor Keith Haring, who died in 1990, was one of the most popular artists of the 20th century. This work focuses on paintings and drawings from Keith Haring's estate, as well as discussing the icons of his work
Frühe italienische Tafelmalerei : vollständiger Katalog der italienischen Gemälde der Gotik by Staatsgalerie Stuttgart( Book )

11 editions published in 1999 in 3 languages and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Brücke in der Südsee : Exotik der Farbe( Book )

9 editions published in 2005 in 3 languages and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexander Archipenko by Alexander Archipenko( Book )

16 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in German and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wawrzyniec Tokarski by Wawrzyniec Tokarski( Book )

7 editions published in 2007 in German and English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die mittelalterlichen Kanzeln der Toskana by Ralph Melcher( Book )

8 editions published between 1997 and 2000 in German and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paul Klee : Tempel, Städte, Paläste by Paul Klee( Book )

8 editions published in 2006 in German and Undetermined and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Max Liebermann : Zeichnen heisst weglassen : Arbeiten auf Papier by Max Liebermann( Book )

10 editions published in 2004 in German and English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Literaturverz. S. 154 - 156
Martin Kippenberger : Schattenspiel im Zweigwerk : die Zeichnungen by Martin Kippenberger( Book )

7 editions published in 2003 in German and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vincent Tavenne : polarise-toi by Vincent Tavenne( Book )

5 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Der in Berlin lebende französische Bildhauer Vincent Tavenne (geb. 1961 in Montbéliard) ist in den letzten Jahren insbesondere durch seine aufsehenerregenden textilen Zelt-Objekte einem grösseren Publikum bekannt geworden. Indem er die unterschiedlichsten Techniken und Materialien zum Einsatz bringt, lotet der Künstler auf immer neue Weise die Vorstellungs- und Erlebnisweisen des Raumes aus."--Publisher's website
Franz West : in & out by Franz West( Book )

9 editions published in 2000 in German and English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stations by Bill Viola( Book )

7 editions published in 2000 in German and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hubert Kiecol : Separee public : Saarlandmuseum Saarbrücken, 16. Mai bis 16. August 2009 by Hubert Kiecol( Book )

9 editions published in 2009 in German and English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lothringische Skulptur des 14. Jahrhunderts : 14. Mai bis 30. Juli 2006, Museum in der Schlosskirche( Book )

9 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in German and Undetermined and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Gemälde der Alten Sammlung im Saarlandmuseum by Saarland-Museum Saarbrücken( Book )

5 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Max Pechstein, Liegender Akt (Nidden) by Saarland-Museum Saarbrücken( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die "Brücke" und der Exotismus. Bilder des Anderen by Christoph Wagner( Book )

3 editions published in 2011 in German and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pablo Picasso : die 50er Jahre by Pablo Picasso( Book )

5 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.43 for Camille Pi ... to 0.93 for Max Pechst ...)

Camille Pissarro
Alternative Names
Ralph Melcher deutscher Kunsthistoriker

Ralph Melcher Duits kunsthistoricus

Ralph Melcher German art historian

Ralph Melcher historiador del arte alemán

Languages
German (138)

English (22)

Italian (1)

Covers
Keith Haring : heaven and hellAlexander ArchipenkoWawrzyniec TokarskiVincent Tavenne : polarise-toiStationsHubert Kiecol : Separee public : Saarlandmuseum Saarbrücken, 16. Mai bis 16. August 2009