WorldCat Identities

Piute County (Utah) County Commission

Overview
Works: 8 works in 9 publications in 1 language and 53 library holdings
Genres: History 
Classifications: F832.P5, 979.253
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Piute County (Utah)
 
Most widely held works by Piute County (Utah)
A history of Piute County by Linda King Newell( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes by Piute County (Utah)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

These minute books record the actions of the county commission (known during the territorial period as the county court), the governing body of the county. The commission was authorized to manage all county business and county property. This includes budgeting, equipment purchasing, and auditing; use of county lands; districting for schools, roads, voting, etc.; taxing, specifically acting as an ex- officio board of equalization; business licensing; arranging for the construction of roads, public buildings, etc.; contracting for services; supervising the conduct and payment of all county personnel; providing for basic health care, public safety, and care of the indigent; canvassing election returns and appointing certain officials; incorporating municipalities; and by the late 1960s, planning and zoning. All these activities are noted in the minutes with each day's entries prefaced by date, names of those present, and where and when they met
Financial records by Piute County (Utah)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ledger showing income, expenditures, and balances in various county accounts
Ordinances by Piute County (Utah)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The board of county commissioners in each county is authorized by law to pass any ordinances necessary to provide for the protection, prosperity, comfort and convenience of the county and its inhabitants (Utah Code, Annotated, 1953, 17-5-77). Piute County ordinances include such things as the licensing businesses, registering dogs, imposing taxes, establishing subdivisions, and providing franchises. Ordinances passed since 1983 have not been kept separately, but are incorporated as part of the minutes of the meeting at which they were approved
Water and sewage survey by Piute County (Utah)( )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In conjunction with plans for making improvements on culinary water systems within the county, the Piute County commission conducted a county-wide survey of water and sewage facilities. For each community this survey provides total population, average family size, number of families, number of housing units, and statistics about water sources, sewer facilities, plumbing facilities, and heating sources. For each household and commercial establishment the survey provides information about the structural characteristics of the building including the year built, number of rooms, nature of heating and plumbing facilities, nature of water source and sewage disposal, and demographic information about inhabitants
Minutes by Piute County (Utah)( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

These minute books record the actions of the county commission (known during the territorial period as the county court), the governing body of the county. The commission was authorized to manage all county business and county property. This includes budgeting, equipment purchasing, and auditing; use of county lands; districting for schools, roads, voting, etc.; taxing, specifically acting as an ex-officio board of equalization; business licensing; arranging for the construction of roads, public buildings, etc.; contracting for services; supervising the conduct and payment of all county personnel; providing for basic health care, public safety, and care of the indigent; canvassing election returns and appointing certain officials; incorporating municipalities; and by the late 1960s, planning and zoning. All these activities are noted in the minutes with each day's entries prefaced by date, names of those present, and where and when they met
Ordinances by Piute County (Utah)( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ordinances are laws created by the county commission. They are enactments which govern and maintain the operation of the county for the peace, benefit, and regulation of the citizens. Each separate law may carry a penalty or fine and must not conflict with the Utah State Constitution or The United States Constitution. Each ordinance is discussed in open council meetings, and take effect 20 days after being passed. Ordinances deal with the employment of elected and appointed officials; vehicles and traffic control; water use and allocation; fire and police protection; business and merchant regulation; and the establishment of fees and fines for county services
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.05 for Ordinances ... to 0.98 for Water and ...)

Alternative Names
Piute County Commission (Utah)

Languages