WorldCat Identities

PLEASE NOTE: This Identity has been been retired and is no longer being kept current.

Gelfand, Izrail Moiseevitch (1913-2009)

Overview
Works: 16 works in 19 publications in 3 languages and 195 library holdings
Classifications: qa331, 515.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Izrail Moiseevitch Gelfand
Generalized functions. Volume 4, Applications of harmonic analysis by Izrail Moiseevitch Gelfand( Book )

3 editions published between 1960 and 1964 in English and German and held by 37 libraries worldwide

Generalized functions. Volume 5, Integral geometry and representation theory by Izrail Moiseevitch Gelfand( Book )

in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide

Kommutative normierte Algebren by Izrail Moiseevitch Gelfand( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in German and held by 11 libraries worldwide

Functional analysis on the Eve of the 21st century in honor of the eightieth birthday of I.M. Gelfand. Volume I( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide

Lie groups and their representations Summer School of the Bolyai Janos Mathematical Society by Summer School on Group Representations( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide

Verallgemeinerte Funktionen (Distributionen). 2, Lineare topologische Räume, Räume von Grundfunktionen und verallgemeinerten Funktionen by Izrail Moiseevitch Gelfand( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in German and held by 9 libraries worldwide

Representation theory and automorphic functions by Izrail Moiseevitch Gelfand( Book )

2 editions published between 1966 and 1990 in Russian and English and held by 8 libraries worldwide

Functional analysis on the Eve of the 21st century in honor of the eightieth birthday of I.M. Gelfand. Volume II( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide

Представления группы вращений и группы Лоренца, их применения by Израиль Моисеевич Гельфанд( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in Russian and held by 5 libraries worldwide

Интегральная геометрия и связанные с ней вопросы теории представлений by Израиль Моисеевич Гельфанд( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in Russian and held by 3 libraries worldwide

Unitäre Darstellungen der klassischen Gruppen by Izrail Moiseevitch Gelfand( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in German and held by 3 libraries worldwide

Algebraic aspects of integrable systems : in memory of Irene Dorfman( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 library worldwide

Representation theory and automorphic functions by Izrail Moiseevitch Gelfand( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 library worldwide

Lectures on linear algebra by Izrail Moiseevitch Gelfand( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 library worldwide

Некоторые применения гармонического анализа Оснащенные гильбертовы пространства by Израиль Моисеевич Гельфанд( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in Russian and held by 0 libraries worldwide

The method of coordinates by Izrail Moiseevitch Gelfand( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.72 for The method ... to 0.88 for Algebraic ...)

Alternative Names
Гельфанд, Израиль Моисеевич

Languages
Covers