WorldCat Identities

Bellemare, Sylvain

Overview
Works: 2 works in 10 publications in 2 languages and 28 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films 
Classifications: HD9435.C23, 338.1764009714
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sylvain Bellemare
Bacon, the Film( Visual )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2005 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Several years ago, large-scale hog producers and their political allies in Quebec decided to branch out into international markets. But bacon, like everything else, has its price. Bacon, the Film asks whether we have properly measured the social and environmental impacts of this proliferation of huge hog operations. The soil is already showing signs of sterility. Rivers are contaminated. Water, the very symbol of life, has itself become a hazard in some communities. The situation could be spinning out of control. Abandoned by the state, citizens groups are making their voices heard and taking back democracy. An unexpected grain of sand in a machine well oiled by neo-liberal dogma, they are fighting to keep society on a human scale
Bacon, le film( Visual )

6 editions published between 2001 and 2006 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

RÉSUMÉ : Il y a quelques années, les industriels du porc et leurs alliés de la classe politique québécoise ont décidé de conquérir les marchés internationaux. Depuis, la campagne québécoise a été transformée en un gigantesque parc industriel. Chaque année, les exploitants des mégaporcheries déversent l'équivalent de quelques 300 000 camions-citernes de fumier liquide sur le territoire. Le "bacon" a un prix. L'eau, symbole même de la vie, constitue désormais un danger pour une partie de la population. Abandonnés par l'État, dans un Québec où "l'American dream" justifie la démesure, des habitants du milieu agricole prennent la parole au sein de la coalition "Sauver les campagnes." Grains de sable inattendus dans une machine bien huilée par le dogme néolibéral, ils revendiquent une société à échelle humaine. Bacon, le film remet en question le sort que les Québécois réservent à leur pays, à l'heure de la mondialisation des marchés
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.50 for Bacon, the ... to 0.64 for Bacon, le ...)

Alternative Names
Sylvain Bellemare Canadian supervising sound editor

Sylvain Bellemare kanadischer Tontechniker

Сильвен Бельмар

סילביאן בלמר

シルヴァン・ベルマール

西爾萬·貝勒梅爾

Languages