WorldCat Identities

Pernety, Antoine-Joseph 1716-1796

Overview
Works: 56 works in 134 publications in 2 languages and 277 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Maps 
Roles: Author, Translator, Other, Illustrator, Editor, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: PQ2260.G36, 848.709
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Antoine-Joseph Pernety
Dictionnaire mytho-hermétique : dans lequel on trouve les allégories fabuleuses des poëtes, les métaphores, les énigmes, et les termes barbares des philosophe hermétique expliqués by Antoine-Joseph Pernety( Book )

10 editions published between 1758 and 2007 in French and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nerval, poète alchimique : la clef des Chimères et des Mémorables d'Aurélia : le Dictionnaire mytho-hermétique de dom Pernety by Georges Le Breton( Book )

2 editions published between 1982 and 1994 in French and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les vertus, le pouvoir, la clémence et la gloire de Marie mere de Dieu by Antoine-Joseph Pernety( Book )

4 editions published in 1790 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La sagesse angelique sur l'Amour divin, et sur la sagesse divine : traduit du latin d'Emmanuel Swedenborg, par A. J. P by Emanuel Swedenborg( Book )

2 editions published in 1786 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionnaire mytho-hermétique by Antoine-Joseph Pernety( )

in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dissertation sur l'Amérique et les Américains, contre les Recherches philosophiques de Mr. de P by Antoine-Joseph Pernety( Book )

3 editions published in 1770 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dissertation sur l'Amérique et les Américains contre les recherches philosophiques de M de P by Antoine-Joseph Pernety( )

in Undetermined and French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dissertation sur l'Amérique et les Américains, contre les Recherches philosophiques de Mr. de P. : Par Dom Pernety, abbé by Antoine-Joseph Pernety( )

in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carte des isles Malouines dites Falkland d'après celle de Bowles, publiée à Londres en 1770( )

3 editions published in 1771 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dom Antoine-Joseph Pernéty : théosophe et alchimiste by Antoine-Joseph Pernety( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trilogie, ensemble des trois ouvrages de dom Antoine-Joseph Pernety... by Antoine-Joseph Pernety( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité pratique des différentes manières de peindre by Antoine-Joseph Pernety( )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lettres philosophiques sur les Physionomies [par l' abbé Pernetti]( Book )

2 editions published in 1760 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire d'un voyage aux Isles Malonines, fait en 1763 et 1764 : Avec des observations sur le Detroit de Magellan, et sur les Patagons; Refondue et augm; (Nebst 18 Kupfert) by Antoine-Joseph Pernety( Book )

1 edition published in 1770 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Benedictine scholar and naturalist, Antoine-Joseph Pernety (1716-96) produced this early and invaluable description of the natural history of the Falkland Islands (or isles Malouines). He had arrived there as part of the 1763-4 expedition led by Louis-Antoine de Bougainville, claiming the islands for France. A small colony was established, allowing Pernety to provide an account of an ecosystem as yet unaffected by a human population. He spent some months studying the landscape, flora, fauna and climate, and his observations and drawings were published in these two volumes in 1770 (a one-volume English translation of 1771 is also reissued in this series). Additional material from other voyages, to Patagonia and the Straits of Magellan, provides information on contact with indigenous peoples in South America. Volume 2 includes this material from other authors. A series of detailed maps and drawings conclude the volume
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.69 for Histoire d ... to 0.99 for Dissertati ...)

Alternative Names
A.J.P

Antoine-Joseph Pernety Frans bibliothecaris (1716-1796)

Antoine-Joseph Pernety fransk bibliotekar

Antoine-Joseph Pernety fransk bibliotekarie

Antoine-Joseph Pernety French librarian

D. A. J. P. A. D. B

D. A. J. P. A. D. B 1716-1796

Dom Pernety.

Pernetti, Antoine, 1716-1796

Pernetty, Antoine-Joseph.

Pernetty Antoine-Joseph 1716-1796

Pernety, Antoine Joseph 1716-1796

Pernety, Antoine-Joseph, 1716-1801

Pernety, Antonio Giuseppe, 1716-1796

Пернети, Антуан-Жозеф

Languages
French (44)

Latin (1)