WorldCat Identities

PLEASE NOTE: This Identity has been been retired and is no longer being kept current.

National Art Gallery of New South Wales

Overview
Works: 381 works in 439 publications in 2 languages and 910 library holdings
Roles: Other
Classifications: ND1265, 759.06
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about National Art Gallery of New South Wales Publications about National Art Gallery of New South Wales
Publications by National Art Gallery of New South Wales Publications by National Art Gallery of New South Wales
Most widely held works about National Art Gallery of New South Wales
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by National Art Gallery of New South Wales
Frederick McCubbin exhibition : to mark the centenary of the artist's birth in 1855 by Frederick McCubbin ( Book )
1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Orientalism : Delacroix to Klee ; The Art Gallery of New South Wales, [6 December 1997 - 22 February 1998; Auckland City Art Gallery, 20 March - 7 June 1998] ( Book )
4 editions published between 1997 and 2001 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Archibald Prize illustrated : illustrations from Archibald, Wynne and Sulman competitions for 1951 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mnemosyne by Bill Henson ( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pop art 1955-70 by Henry Geldzahler ( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogue of the second interchange loan collections of oil paintings and water-colour drawings : exhibited in the Sydney, Melbourne, and Adelaide Galleries, April, 1896 by National Art Gallery of New South Wales ( Book )
2 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Archibald Prize illustrated : 70 illustrations from Archibald, Wynne and Sulman competitions for 1950 by Art Gallery of New South Wales ( Book )
2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Loan exhibition, April, 1918 : collection of paintings and drawings by Australian artists executed during the last 25 to 30 years by National Art Gallery of New South Wales ( Book )
5 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogue of an exhibition held at the National Art Gallery of New South Wales, 4 April - 8 July 1918
The Asian collections by Art Gallery of New South Wales ( Book )
3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Streeton memorial exhibition : souvenir catalogue by Arthur Streeton ( Book )
1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Art in the country ( Book )
1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogue of the loan collection of British masters from the National and Tate Galleries, London : exhibited in the National Gallery of N.S.W., August 1937 by National Art Gallery of New South Wales ( Book )
1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Exhibition of Australian art in London ... 1898, [catalogue] ( Book )
1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
What is modern painting? by Alfred H Barr ( Book )
1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Norman Schureck loan exhibition : a selection of paintings from his collection ( Book )
1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.00 for The Nation ... to 0.73 for A catalogu ...)
Alternative Names
AGNSW Abkuerzung
Art Gallery NSW
Art Gallery of NSW
National Art Gallery of New South Wales
National Art Gallery of New South Wales (Sydney)
National Gallery of New South Wales
Sydney. Art Gallery of New South Wales
Languages
English (67)
German (1)
Covers