WorldCat Identities

Croft-Murray, Tania

Overview
Works: 3 works in 14 publications in 1 language and 60 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Translator
Classifications: HB3581, 304.6094
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Tania Croft-Murray
Population and nutrition : an essay on European demographic history by Massimo Livi Bacci( Book )

7 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This study examines "the mechanisms of biological, social and cultural nature linking subsistence, mortality and population, and determining short- and long-term cycles in the latter." The geographical focus is on Europe. "The picture that emerges casts doubt upon the existence of any long-term interrelationship between subsistence or nutritional levels and mortality, showing that the level of the latter was determined more by the epidemiological cycles than by the nutritional level of the population. The permanent potential conflict between food supply and population growth was also mediated by the biological adaptability of the human species to nutritional stress. In the short term the synergy between famine and epidemic infections in determining recurrent mortality crises is evident, but their impact starts declining in frequency and intensity in the eighteenth century." (Excerpt)
The incorruptible flesh : bodily mutation and mortification in religion and folklore by Piero Camporesi( Book )

6 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The land of hunger by Piero Camporesi( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il libro è un'analisi di alcuni grandi miti folklorici (il carnevale, la cuccagna, il sabba) nei loro rapporti con le pratiche culinarie, e al tempo stesso una ricerca sulla dimensione alimentare e corporale delle cosmogonie popolari nella loro interazione con la letteratura aristocratica. Attraverso lo spettro della fame e le delizie della cucina, tra giganti e uomini-gallina, ciarlatani e mendicanti, vengono così esplorate le varie forme della scrittura, dal teatro di piazza alla poesia di corte. Passando dal Medioevo al Rinascimento, comprendiamo come la vitalità della cultura "bassa" abbia agito sulle arti più nobili
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.66 for The incorr ... to 0.76 for The land o ...)

Population and nutrition : an essay on European demographic history
Alternative Names
Murray Tania Croft-

Languages
English (14)

Covers