WorldCat Identities

Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Overview
Works: 15 works in 45 publications in 2 languages and 2,843 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: NC1426, 741.597307479494
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Calif.) Publications about Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Publications by Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Calif.) Publications by Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Most widely held works about Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Calif.)
 
Most widely held works by Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Masters of American comics by UCLA Hammer Museum of Art and Cultural Center ( Book )
7 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 1,015 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Comic strips and comic books were among the most popular and influential forms of mass media in 20th-century America. This fascinating book focuses on fifteen pioneering cartoonists, ranging from Winsor McCay to Chris Ware, who brought this genre to the highest level of artistic expression and who had the greatest impact on the development of the form. Organised chronologically, Masters of 20th-Century American Comics explores the rise of newspaper comic strips and comic books and considers their artistic development throughout the century. Featuring a wide selection of original drawings as well as progressive proofs, vintage printed Sunday pages and comic books themselves, the authors also look at how the art of comics was transformed by artistic innovation as well as by changes in popular taste, economics and printing conventions. First appearing in newspaper Sunday supplements, the comic strip became immediately successful and created the largest audience of any medium of its time. subsequently established the mass popularity of superheroes in the 1940s and 1950s before it matured as a vehicle for independent personal expression in the underground comic books and graphic novels of the 1960s. Artists featured in Masters of 20th-Century American Comics: Winsor McCay 'Little Nemo', Lyonel Feininger 'Kin-der-Kids' and 'Wee Willie Winkie', George Herriman 'Krazy Kat', E. C. Segar 'Thimble Theatre starring Popeye', Frank King 'Gasoline Alley', Chester Gould 'Dick Tracy', Milton Caniff 'Terry and the Pirates', Charles Schulz 'Peanuts', Will Eisner 'The Spirit', Jack Kirby 'Captain America' and 'Fantastic Four', Harvey Kurtzman Mad Magazine, R. Crumb Zap Comix, Art Spiegelman Maus and In the Shadow of No Towers, Gary Panter 'Jimbo', Chris Ware Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth
Willem de Kooning : tracing the figure by Willem De Kooning ( Book )
9 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 825 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Afterimage : drawing through process by Cornelia H Butler ( Book )
7 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thinking is form : the drawings of Joseph Beuys by Ann Temkin ( Book )
3 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Udstillingskatalog over den østrigske kunstner Joseph Beuys (1921-1986)
Urs Fischer by Urs Fischer ( Book )
5 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New York-based artist Urs Fischer (born 1973 in Zurich) has devised a surreal universe in which dust bunnies are magnified into landscapes and a lump of clay squeezed in the artist's fist becomes a towering monolith. In this catalogue for Fischer's solo exhibition at The Brant Foundation Art Study Center in Greenwich, Connecticut, a cast aluminum grave pierces the ceiling and the exhibition space becomes an excavation site. A gallery wallpapered with trompe l'oeil reproductions of collector Peter Brant's living room features artworks from his extensive private collection. Wax likenesses of Brant have been set alight and slowly melt away, dissolving into puddles. With these audacious formal investigations of scale and material, Fischer has produced an off-kilter installation that disconcerts and entrances.0Exhibition: Brant Foundation Art Study Center, Greenwich, USA (2010)
Piero Manzoni, line drawings by Piero Manzoni ( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Masters of 20th-century American comics ( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Richard Serra : sculpture, 1985-1998 by Richard Serra ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Masters of twentieth-century American comics ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cotton puffs, Q-tips, smoke and mirrors : the drawings of Ed Ruscha by Margit Rowell ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Willem de Kooning : tracing the figure ; the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, [10 February - 28 April 2002 ...] ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gabriel Orozco by B. H. D Buchloh ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.22 for Masters of ... to 0.86 for Urs Fische ...)
Alternative Names
MOCA
Languages
English (44)
German (1)
Covers