WorldCat Identities

Goswami, Shahana

Overview
Works: 8 works in 12 publications in 4 languages and 65 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Paranormal fiction  Epic fiction  Drama  History  Historical films  Romantic comedy films  Superhero films  Comedy films  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Actor, Contributor
Classifications: PR6068.U757, 823.914
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Shahana Goswami
Force of destiny( Visual )

2 editions published between 2016 and 2018 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert is a renowned sculptor who lives alone surrounded by the tools of his trade and his highly distinctive artworks. Robert is close to his daughter Poppy, but has an unresolved relationship with Hannah from whom he is separated. The family is stunned when Robert is diagnosed with cancer of the liver and six months to live. In the process of physical decline and mental turmoil, Robert meets Maya, an Indian marine biologist who comes from a different world, a different reality. Maya's Uncle also has cancer and is preparing for death by passing on his wisdom and knowledge with grace and acceptance. Against all odds, Robert is put on the transplant list. New hope and future possibilities appear, deepening his planetary journey with Maya. In Robert's last tumultuous months his nightmares and passion for Maya intensify. His love blossoms and he has to confront the agony/ecstasy of finding a love that has evaded him his entire life just as his body is about to be taken away from him
Honeymoon travels PVT. LTD. by Reema Kagti( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in Hindi and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories of six newly married couples on their honeymoons to Goa on the same tourist bus and while everything looks lovey-dovey in the beginning, with familiarity and time, problems crop up. How each couple deals with their own specific problems is the rest of the film
Midnight's children : [a novel] by Salman Rushdie( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in German and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Saleem Sinal, born precisely at midnight, August 15, 1947, the moment India became independent. Saleem's life parallels the history of his nation
Mitternachtskinder Midnight's children by Deepa Mehta( Visual )

2 editions published in 2013 in German and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schlag Mitternacht am 15. August 1947, als Indien seine Unabhängigkeit erklärt, werden zwei Babys in einem Krankenhaus in Bombay geboren. Eine Krankenschwester spielt Schicksalsgöttin und vertauscht die Neugeborenen. Saleem Sinai, der uneheliche Sohn einer armen Hindu und Shiva, der Sprössling einer reichen, traditionsbewussten muslimischen Familie, sind nun dazu verdammt, ein Leben zu führen, das eigentlich für den anderen bestimmt war. Die unterschiedlichen Lebenswelten der beiden sind jedoch untrennbar miteinander und der wechselvollen Geschichte Indiens verwoben... (Source : jaquette)
Hijos de la medianoche Midnight's Children( Visual )

2 editions published in 2013 in Catalan and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

En la medianoche del 15 de agosto de 1947, el mismo día en que la India consiguió la independencia, Saleem y Shiva nacieron en el mismo hospital de Bombay y formaron parte de la primera generación libre del país. La historia de Saleem y Shiva, intercambiados en sus cunas al nacer, tiene como transfondo la convulsa historia de la India moderna, desde su independencia hasta los años ochenta: poderes sobrenaturales, amores prohibidos y secretos de familia se entremezclan con guerras y golpes de estado
Heroine by Salim-Sulaiman (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2012 in Hindi and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Firāāq = Firaaq = Firaq( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In the midst of the 2002 riots between the Hindus and the Muslims in Gujarat, the lives of people from different walks of life are all tested, from a couple desperately trying to decide whether or not to stay in their home, to a woman who must deal with the guilt of sending someone away, to a group of men bent on revenge
Wu niang jin lian Vara: a blessing by Zongsaqinzhe( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.37 for Midnight's ... to 0.95 for Hijos de l ...)

Alternative Names
Shahana Goswami actrice indienne

Shahana Goswami actriz india

Shahana Goswami Indiaas actrice

Shahana Goswami Indian actor

Shahana Goswami Indian actress

Shahana Goswami indische Filmschauspielerin

Shahana Goswami pemeran asal India

شاهانا غوسوامي

شاهانا غوسوامي ممثلة هندية

شاهانا گوسوامی بازیگر هندی

شاہانہ گوسوامی

शहाणा गोस्वामी भारतीय अभिनेत्री

शहाना गोस्वामी

शहाना गोस्वामी भारतीय चलचित्र अभिनेत्री

ਸ਼ਾਹਾਨਾ ਗੋਸਵਾਮੀ

샤하나 고스와미

Languages