WorldCat Identities

Eisert, Sandra

Works: 1 works in 1 publications in 1 language and 1 library holdings
Genres: Cross-cultural studies  Pictorial works  Interactive multimedia  Software 
Classifications: GN406, 306.85
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by Sandra Eisert
Material world : a global family portrait by Peter Menzel( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Photo spreads, with brief commentaries, of possessions of families in more than 50 countries. Awards: SLJ Best Book. Annotation. A fascinating project--sponsored by a number of international organizations--resulting in this richly intriguing book (it will get well-deserved promotion and distribution via all sorts of media). Sixteen photographers traveled to 30 nations to live for a week with families that are "statistically average" for that nation. At the end of each visit, photographer and subjects collaborated on a portrait of the family, outside of its home, surrounded by all of its material possessions--a few jars and jugs for some, an abundance of electronic gadgetry for others. The 360 color photos are accompanied by information about the standard of living in each country, notes by the photographers about their experiences, and profiles of family members and their lives. We are witnessing the emergence of a unified world economy, as exemplified by NAFTA and GATT, that will, in theory, make goods available at cheaper prices, create new jobs throughout the world, raise standards of living, and benefit the average family. However, population growth and resource exploitation will also affect these potential benefits as patterns of consumption change. In stunning photographs and text, Material World demonstrates the present context for the emerging global economy, what it means to be "statistically average," by displaying families in more than thirty nations outside their homes - with all their possessions in view. Among the 350 stunning images are those of a family in lush Samoa juxtaposed with a Kuwaiti family and the two Mercedes-Benzes parked outside their desert home a family in Iceland posing with their treasured string instruments while a family in Sarajevo huddles outside their bullet-ridden apartment. The text describes what it means to be "average" in each of thirty very dissimilar cultures and the impact of each way of life on the local environment. Statistical information about each country accompanies the photo-essays so that readers can easily compare one culture with another
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.20 for Material w ... to 0.20 for Material w ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Material world : a global family portrait
Alternative Names
Sandra Eisert amerikansk fotograf

Sandra Eisert photographe amricaine

Sandra Eisert picture editor