WorldCat Identities

Sikoryak, Robert

Overview
Works: 10 works in 14 publications in 1 language and 224 library holdings
Genres: Comics (Graphic works)  Comic books, strips, etc  Caricatures and cartoons  Juvenile works  Graphic novels  Horror comic books, strips, etc  Fiction  Young adult works  Humor  Poetry 
Roles: Editor, Author, Illustrator
Classifications: RC86.5, 741.5973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Robert Sikoryak
Coping with medical emergencies by Sharon Carter( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advice for teens in handling medical emergencies, such as broken bones, accident injuries, bites, poison, exposure, drownings, and heart attacks
The narrative corpse : a chain-story by 69 artists!( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

RAW 2 : required reading for the post-literate( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The seduction of Mike by Robert Sikoryak( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

UNQUOTABLE TRUMP by R SIKORYAK( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"R. Sikoryak is famous for taking classic comics and mashing them with famous literature as he did in Masterpiece Comics or even using comics to visualize the iTunes Terms and Conditions contract. Now in these uncertain times, cartoonist R. Sikoryak draws upon the power of comics and satire to frame President Trump and his controversial declarations as the words and actions of the most notable villains and antagonists in comic book history. Reimagining the most famous comic covers, Sikoryak transforms Wonder Woman into Nasty Woman; Tubby Tompkins into Trump; Black Panther into the Black Voter; the Fantastic Four into the Hombres Fantasticos and Trump into Magneto fighting the Ex-Men. In perfect Trumpian fashion, The Unquotable Trump will be a 48-page treasury annual-needlessly oversized and garishly colored; a throw-back to the past when both Comics and America were Great. This will be the hugest comic, truly a great comic. You won't want to miss this, trust me, you'll see!"--
Whitman: song of myself! by R Sikoryak( )

1 edition published in 2013 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The original object was scanned as a TIFF file on an Epson Expression 10000XL flatbed scanner at approximately 4000 pixels on the long dimension. A 300 ppi JPEG file limited to 1024 pixels on the long dimension was then added to the CONTENTdm database
Abe Sapien by Michael Mignola( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abe Sapien stands accused of bringing about the end of the human race. He hits the devastated Gulf Coast, where the infestation of monsters began and a volcano leveled Houston, driving out most of the population. Taking refuge with a Mexican death cult in a strangely preserved south Texas town, Abe stands to lose what little he has left, where demons dwell and the dead walk
Whitman : song of myself by R Sikoryak( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.17 for Coping wit ... to 0.79 for UNQUOTABLE ...)

Coping with medical emergencies
Alternative Names
Robert Sikoryak Comic artist

Sikoryak, R.

Sikoryak R. 1964-....

Sikoryak, Robert 1964-

Languages
English (11)

Covers
The narrative corpse : a chain-story by 69 artists!The seduction of Mike