WorldCat Identities

Griffin, Bernard W. Cardinal 1899-

Overview
Works: 44 works in 71 publications in 2 languages and 197 library holdings
Genres: History  Church history  Textbooks  Sermons  Pamphlets 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction
Classifications: BX1493, 282.42
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bernard W Griffin
 
Most widely held works by Bernard W Griffin
Seek ye first by Bernard William Griffin( Book )

5 editions published between 1949 and 1951 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The English Catholics, 1850-1950; essays to commemorate the centenary of the restoration of the hierarchy of England and Wales by George Andrew Beck( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verbum Dei : comentario a la Sagrada Escritura( Book )

6 editions published between 1956 and 1960 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A good warfare : addresses to boys and girls, from Septuagesima to Easter by Bernard Griffin( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Catholic Church and Reunion. [Text of a pastoral letter for Lent 1950.] by Bernard William Griffin( Book )

5 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Meaning of Democracy by Bernard William GRIFFIN( Book )

3 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Layman's Task by Bernard William GRIFFIN( Book )

4 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cardinal Bernard Griffin, Archbishop of Westminster by Michael De la Bedoyere( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Westminster Catholic Chronicle and Diocesan Gazette. vol. 32. no. 1-vol. 34. no. 5. Jan. 1938-May 1940 by Archdiocese of WESTMINSTER( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pastoral Letter ... for Trinity Sunday, 1955 by Bernard William GRIFFIN( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Westminster Cathedral Chronicle and Diocesan Gazette. vol. 29. no. 1.-vol. 31. no. 12. Jan. 1935-Dec. 1937 by Archdiocese of WESTMINSTER( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Westminster Cathedral Chronicle. vol. 1. no. 1.-vol. 28. no. 12. Jan. 1907-Dec. 1934 by Archdiocese of WESTMINSTER( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Westminster Cathedral Chronicle and Diocesan Gazette. vol. 34. no. 6, etc. June 1940, etc by Archdiocese of WESTMINSTER( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pastoral Letter ... for Trinity Sunday, 1952 by Bernard William GRIFFIN( Book )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catholic London by W. Douglas Newton( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saint Paul and apostolic writings by Sebastian Bullough( Book )

2 editions published between 1950 and 1955 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pastoral Letter for Lent 1952. [On the lay apostolate.] by Bernard William GRIFFIN( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

England's new Cardinal, Rome and Westminster 1946 ... Pictorial record of the elevation of His Eminence Cardinal Bernard Griffin ... to the Sacred College, and of his return home, etc by Bernard William Griffin( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saint Augustine by David Greenwood( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pastoral Letter ... for Lent 1951 by Bernard William GRIFFIN( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.32 for Tribute to ... to 0.99 for News of th ...)

Alternative Names
Bernard Griffin Brits priester (1899-1956)

Bernard Griffin prélat catholique

Bernard William Griffin

Bernard William Griffin britischer Kardinal der römisch-katholischen Kirche und Erzbischof von Westminster

Bernard William Griffin cardinale e arcivescovo cattolico inglese

Bernardus Gulielmus Griffin

Griffin.

Griffin, Bernard William.

Griffin, Bernard William 1899-1956

Гриффин, Бернард Уильям

Languages