WorldCat Identities

Conneau, Théophile

Overview
Works: 13 works in 74 publications in 5 languages and 684 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Personal narratives  History 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: HT1322, 382.440924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Théophile Conneau
 
Most widely held works by Théophile Conneau
Captain Canot, an African slaver by Theodore Canot( Book )

34 editions published between 1854 and 2000 in English and French and held by 505 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theophile Conneau (Theodore Canot) was born in Italy in 1807, and was captain of several slave trading vessels until the 1850's when he settled in the United States
Memoirs of a slave-trader by Théophile Conneau( Book )

4 editions published between 1929 and 1935 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vingt années de la vie d'un négrier by Théophile Conneau( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in French and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vingt années de la vie d'un négrier, grand récit d'aventures by Theodore Canot( Book )

4 editions published between 1860 and 1938 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A slaver's log book : or 20 years' residence in Africa : the original manuscript by Theodore Canot( Book )

5 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Confessions d'un négrier by Theodore Canot( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Avonturen van een afrikaanschen slavenhaler : zijnde een waar verslag van het leven van Kapitein Theodore Canot, handelaar in goud, ivoor en slaven op de kust van Guinea by Théophile Conneau( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in Dutch and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorias de un tratante de esclavos by Théophile Conneau( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tah-gah-jute; or, Logan and Cresp, and historical essay by Théophile Conneau( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abenteuer afrikanischer Sklavenhändler by Theodore Canot( Book )

2 editions published between 1941 and 1943 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capitaine Canot. Vingt années de la vie d'un négrier; grand récit d'aventures by Théophile Conneau( Book )

3 editions published between 1855 and 1938 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vingt années de la vie d'un négrier by Théophile Conneau( Book )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.27 for A slaver's ... to 0.91 for Abenteuer ...)

Alternative Names
Canot, Captain

Canot, Teodoro

Canot, Theodore

Capitaine Canot

Captain Canot

Languages
English (52)

French (17)

German (2)

Spanish (1)

Dutch (1)