WorldCat Identities

Vahl, Martin

Overview
Works: 211 works in 304 publications in 5 languages and 553 library holdings
Genres: Classification 
Roles: Author, Editor, Recipient, Former owner, Correspondent
Classifications: QK45, 580.12
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Martin Vahl
 
Most widely held works by Martin Vahl
Enumeratio plantarum, vel ab aliis, vel ab ipso observatarum, cum earum differentiüs specificis, synonymis selectis et descriptionibus succinctis by Martin Hendriksen Vahl( Book )
14 editions published between 1805 and 1827 in 3 languages and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Symbolae botanicae, sive plantarum, tam earum, quas in itinere, imprimis orientali by Martin Hendricksen Vahl( Book )
10 editions published in 1790 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eclogae americanae; seu, Descriptiones plantarum praesertim Americae meridionalis, nondum cognitarum by Martin Vahl( Book )
11 editions published in 1796 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vahl's climatic zones and biochores : a description and a calculation of their areas, together with an analysis of their population and of their grain production by M Vahl( Book )
10 editions published in 1949 in 3 languages and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Om slaegten Cinchona og dens arter by Martin Hendricksen Vahl( )
3 editions published in 1790 in Danish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jorden og menneskelivet geografisk haandbog by M Vahl( Book )
in Danish and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Madeiras vegetation : geografisk monografi by M Vahl( Book )
5 editions published in 1904 in Undetermined and Danish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The growth-forms of some plant formations of Swedish Lapland by M Vahl( Book )
2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The growth-forms of some plant-formations of southern Norway by M Vahl( Book )
4 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zoologia Danica Sev Animalivm Daniae Et Norvegiae Variorvm ac Minvs notorvm Descriptiones et Historia : Volvmen ... Explicationi Iconvm Fascicvli ... eivsdem Operis Inserviens by Otho Fridericus Müller( Book )
1 edition published in 1806 in Latin and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eclogae Americanae seu descriptiones plantarum praesertim Americae meridionalis, nondum cognitarum ;; Cum tabulis aeneis by Martin Hendriksen Vahl( Book )
3 editions published in 1796 in Latin and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The past and present population of Greenland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Linné's botaniske 'Praelectiones privatissimae' paa Hammarby, 1770 by Carl von Linné( Book )
3 editions published between 1910 and 1911 in 3 languages and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Geografi for gymnasiets matematiske linje by Martin Vahl( Book )
2 editions published between 1908 and 1913 in Danish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The discovery of Greenland, exploration and nature of the country ( Book )
1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Zoologia Danica sev animalium Daniae et Norvegiae rariorum ac minus notorum descriptiones et historiae by Otto Frederik Müller( Book )
in Latin and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Eclogae Americanae seu descriptiones plantarum praesertim Americae meridionalis nondum cognitarum ;; Cum tabulis aeneis by Martin Hendriksen Vahl( Book )
1 edition published in 1798 in Latin and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The colonization of Greenland and its history until 1929 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.19 for Geografi f ... to 1.00 for Herbarium ...)
Alternative Names
Vahl, M. 1749-1804
Vahl, M. (Martin), 1749-1804
Vahl, Martin Hendriksen 1749-1804
Vahl, Martinus 1749-1804
Vahlius, Martinus 1749-1804
Languages
Latin (39)
English (22)
Danish (14)
Swedish (1)
Norwegian (1)