WorldCat Identities

Winslow-Spragge, Lois

Overview
Works: 4 works in 11 publications in 1 language and 745 library holdings
Genres: Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QE22.D29, 551.092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lois Winslow-Spragge
No ordinary man George Mercer Dawson by Lois Winslow-Spragge( )
7 editions published between 1993 and 2008 in English and held by 717 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
George Mercer Dawson was indeed no ordinary man. Born in 1849, son of the first Principal of McGill University, Dawson defied health circumstances that would have defeated many people and went on to become one of our most exceptional Canadians. As a geologist in the British North American Boundary Commission between Canada and the U.S.A. and as Director of the Geological Survey of Canada in 1895, Dawson examined and explored every aspect of Canada's unknown territories. This collection of writings, letters, diaries and essays begins with the young George and moves through his developing years to
The life of George Mercer Dawson, 1849-1901 by Lois Winslow-Spragge( Book )
2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
No Ordinary Man George Mercer Dawson, 1849-1902 by Bradley John Lockner( )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
No ordinary man : George Mercer Dawson 1849-1901 by Lois Winslow-Spragge( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.10 for No ordinar ... to 0.94 for The life o ...)
Alternative Names
Spragge, Lois Winslow-
Languages
English (11)
Covers