WorldCat Identities

Stansfeld, James Sir 1820-1898

Overview
Works: 111 works in 163 publications in 1 language and 374 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DA565.S82, 928.242
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Stansfeld
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Stansfeld
Medical women : an historical sketch by James Stansfeld( Book )

8 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Effects of the Contagious Diseases Acts in diminishing disease ... being an examination of a paper read before the Statistical Society of London by the Right Hon. J. Stansfeld ... Reprinted from the British Medical Journal by 1866, to the Civil Population of the United Kingdom Association for Promoting the Extension of the Contagious Diseases Act( Book )

3 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Repeal of the Contagious Diseases Acts relating to women : Speech by the Rt. Hon. J. Stansfeld ..., delivered in Birmingham, November, 1883 by James Stansfeld( Book )

3 editions published between 1883 and 1884 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Right Hon. James Stansfeld, M.P., on the Contagious Diseases Acts, Bristol, October 15th, 1874 by James Stansfeld( )

3 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

London municipal reform: conference of members of Parliament and other influential friends ... 5th August, 1881, to promote representative municipal government for the whole of the metropolis by London Municipal Reform League( Book )

1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Repeal of the Contagious Diseases Acts relating to women : speech ... delivered in Birmingham, November, 1883 by James Stansfeld( )

3 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proposed district school on the system of Mettray. Letter of Mr. Doyle to the Right Hon. James Stansfeld, M.P by Great Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 1873 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Right Hon. J. Stansfeld, M.P., on the present position of the warfare against legalised vice by James Stansfeld( )

3 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Stansfeld; a Victorian champion of sex equality by J. L Hammond( Book )

3 editions published in 1932 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Italian movement and Italian parties; two lectures by James Stansfeld( Book )

1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medical women : an historical sketch by James Stansfeld( )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Rt. Hon. J. Stansfeld, M.P., in reply to a vote of thanks at a meeting convened by the London Branch of the Ladies' National Association, etc by James STANSFELD( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter from the Right Hon. Jas. Stansfeld, M.P., to the Ladies' National Association, and the other repeal associations throughout the kingdom by James Stansfeld( )

2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.58 for Medical wo ... to 0.91 for The Rt. Ho ...)

Alternative Names
James Stansfeld politicien britannique

James Stansfield britischer Politiker

Languages
English (62)