WorldCat Identities

Shortland, John 1739-1803

Overview
Works: 9 works in 43 publications in 2 languages and 124 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Maps 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DU160, 919.44
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Shortland
The voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay by Arthur Phillip( Book )

33 editions published between 1789 and 1986 in 3 languages and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The remaindered issue of the 1st. ed. of 1789, self-described 'third' edition in its deluxe form with hand coloured plates. The rarest form of Stockdale's edition of the official account of the first settlement of Australia. Excludes preliminary pages and some plates. Stockdale includes handcoloured plates on laid paper from his remaining first edition stock, but where a handcoloured plate was no longer available he included an uncoloured impression on wove paper in its place or left it out
Phillip's Reise nach Neu-Süd-Wales : nebst Nachrichten von den englischen Kolonien auf Port-Jackson und der Norfolk's-Insel by Arthur Phillip( Book )

2 editions published in 1791 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A chart of a track of land in the southern Pacific Ocean : discovered by Lieut. John Shortland, on his homeward bound passage from the eastern coast of New South Wales by John Shortland( )

2 editions published in 1789 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shortland's Tagebuch seiner Reise von Port Jackson nach Batavia : mit beigefügter Anzeige einiger neuer Entdekungen in der Südsee by John Shortland( Book )

1 edition published in 1791 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tagebuch eine Reise nach Neu-Süd-wallis( Book )

1 edition published in 1791 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Arthur Philip's und John White's Reise nach Neu-Südwallis : nebst William Bligh's Reise von Tofoa und Timor( Book )

1 edition published in 1794 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.71 for A Chart of ... to 0.92 for Phillip's ...)

Alternative Names
John Shortland (Royal Navy officer)

John Shortland Royal Navy officer born 1739

Шортленд, Джон

Languages
English (33)

German (8)