WorldCat Identities

Allan, Robert Weir 1852-1942

Overview
Works: 33 works in 33 publications in 1 language and 33 library holdings
Genres: History  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert Weir Allan
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Robert Weir Allan
Landscape exhibition : R.W. Allan R.W.S, J Aumonier R.I., T. Austen Brown A.R.S.A., James S. Hill R.I., A.D. Peppercorn, Leslie Thomson R.I( Book )

1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The effect of a head-up speedometer on speeding behavior by G Briziarelli( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fresh from the sea by R. W Allan( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Personnel administration in Canadian school systems by Calgary Public School Board( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Age effects on symbol sign recognition by R. Wade Allen( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The use of symbolic road signs is proliferating on the highways, and the Federal Highway Administration is concerned with their effective use, particularly by the elderly driving population. This report describes an experimental study of problems encountered by a broad age range of drivers in learning and retaining symbolic information. A driving simulator was used to present 72 symbol signs to subjects during 25 minute "drives." Performance measures included the correctness of sign recognition, and the distance from the signs at which recognition took place. The experimental design looked at the effects of age, training, and sign format on the learning and retention of symbol knowledge
Letter : to R.S. Hunt by Robert Weir Allan( )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Design, finite modeling and structural performance of a one-piece SMC auto hood by D. L Schweikert( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters : to I. Spielmann by Robert Weir Allan( )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Robert Weir Allan : artist file : by Robert Weir Allan( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Assembled artist file includes b & w photographs, reproductions from books and auction catalogs, and in some cases, negatives. Items may include full views, details, before and after restoration views, etc. Documentation may include artist name, title of work, medium, dimensions, provenance, exhibition history, related works, previous attributions, and bibliography
Letter : to Sir E. Poynter by Robert Weir Allan( )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Solubilities of natural resins in solvents and waxes by C. L Mantell( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Characterization of the behaviour of composite particles in a lead/zinc flotation circuit by R. W Allan( )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters : to A.L. Baldry by Robert Weir Allan( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Development of a sprayable, strippable, protective coating for aircraft, missiles and rockets( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Strippability characteristics of various plasticizers and surfactants in combination with Geon Latex 652 vehicles on plexiglas and client's panels are given. Included are results obtained before and after accelerated weathering. ResultsARE REPORTED ON THE ATTACK OF VARIOUS PLASTICIZERS AND SURFACTANTS ON SPECIMEN Navy finishes. Data are reported on heat resistance and thickening studies of various combinations of ingredients. No success has been achieved in the development of a formula which is strippable from plexiglas or from lacquered panels when applied in thin films and exposed to accelerated weathering. (Author)
Development of a sprayable, strippable, protective coating for aircraft, rockets and missiles( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Attempts to improve strippability with ''spewing'' plasticizes such as AA Castor oil and Paraplex G-40 were unsuccessful. The search for a parting agent proved successful in some cases. Certain wax emulsions showed promise, such as VP-115, Efton U Fischer-Tropsch wax, and Petronauba W. These wax emulsions improve the strippability from acrylic substrates when used individually or in combination with each other. The use of silicone emulsions in vrying degrees of concentration (% solids by weight) have not met with success. (Author)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.87 (from 0.44 for Design, fi ... to 0.99 for Developmen ...)

Alternative Names
Allan, R. W., 1851-1942

Allan, Robert W. 1852-1942

Robert Weir Allan

Robert Weir Allan British painter (1852-1942)

Robert Weir Allan Brits kunstschilder (1852-1942)

Languages
English (33)