WorldCat Identities

Cleland, Ralph Erskine

Overview
Works: 27 works in 44 publications in 2 languages and 613 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Archives 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QH470.O35, 583.44
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Ralph Erskine Cleland Publications about Ralph Erskine Cleland
Publications by  Ralph Erskine Cleland Publications by Ralph Erskine Cleland
posthumous Publications by Ralph Erskine Cleland, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Ralph Erskine Cleland
  • by Albert Francis Blakeslee ( )
  • by William Jacob Robbins ( )
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ralph Erskine Cleland
Oenothera; cytogenetics and evolution by Ralph Erskine Cleland ( Book )
5 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
General behavior of oenothera; Physical basis of the genetical peculiarites of oenothera; Special aspects of aenothera cytogenetics; Evolutionary considerations
Studies in Oenothera cytogenetics and phylogeny by Ralph Erskine Cleland ( Book )
12 editions published between 1930 and 1950 in English and Undetermined and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bradley Moore Davis by Ralph Erskine Cleland ( Book )
2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Erblichkeit und Zytologie verschiedener Oenotheren und ihrer Kreuzungen by Ralph Erskine Cleland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cyto-taxonomic studies on certain Oenotheras from California by Ralph Erskine Cleland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New evidence bearing upon the problem of the cytological basis for genetical peculiarities in the oenotheras by Ralph E Cleland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Analysis of wild American races of Oenothera (Onagra) by Ralph Erskine Cleland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
to Lewis Mumford by Indiana University ( )
1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Correspondence to Lewis Mumford from Ralph E. Cleland, Chairman, Patten Foundation Committee, Indiana University
The origin of h-Decipiens from the complexes of oenothera lamarckiana and its bearing upon the phylogenetic significance of similarities in segmental arrangement by Ralph Erskine Cleland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Some aspects of the cyto-genetics of oenothera by Ralph Erskine Cleland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The S-factor situation in a small sample of an "oenothera (raimannia) heterophylla" population by Ralph E Cleland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The evolution of the North American oenotheras of the "Biennis" group by Ralph E Cleland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Evolutionary history of the violaceae by Ralph Erskine Cleland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Ralph Erskine Cleland : collected papers by Ralph Erskine Cleland ( Book )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Species relationships in onagra by Ralph Erskine Cleland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Cytological evidence of genetical relationships in oenothera by Ralph E Cleland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
by Adolph Hecht ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Professional correspondence concerning botanical topics and professional societies of botanists. Significant correspondents include Ralph E. Cleland
Professional and educational problems of concern to biology and medicine by Ralph E Cleland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Oenothera by Ralph Erskine Cleland ( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Cytogenetics of Oenothera ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discusses the exceptional breeding behavior of the evening primrose, linkage relations in artificial hybrids, and reciprocal translocations in nature
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.00 for Erblichkei ... to 1.00 for Bradley Mo ...)
Alternative Names
Cleland, Ralph E.
Cleland, Ralph Erskine.
Languages
English (40)
German (1)
Covers