skip to content
The 39 steps Preview this item
ClosePreview this item
Checking...

The 39 steps

Author: Alfred HitchcockJohn BuchanRobert DonatMadeleine CarolPeggy AshcroftAll authors
Publisher: [UK] : Carlton Visual Entertainment, 2002.
Series: Carlton, 37115 01363.
Edition/Format:   DVD video : PAL color broadcast system : EnglishView all editions and formats
Database:WorldCat
Rating:

(not yet rated) 0 with reviews - Be the first.

 

Find a copy in the library

&AllPage.SpinnerRetrieving; Finding libraries that hold this item...

Details

Material Type: Videorecording
Document Type: Visual material
All Authors / Contributors: Alfred Hitchcock; John Buchan; Robert Donat; Madeleine Carol; Peggy Ashcroft; Godfrey Tearle
OCLC Number: 230759707
Notes: Based on the novel by John Buchan.
Also known as: The Thirty-nine steps.
Original film: London : Gaumont British Picture Corporation, c1935.
Starring: Robert Donat, Madeleine Carol, Peggy Ashcroft and Godfrey Tearle.
Single layer. DVD-5.
Aspect ratio: 4:3.
Target Audience: Cert. U.
Description: 1 videodisc (106 min.) : sd., b&w.
Details: DVD Region 2.; B & w. PAL.
Series Title: Carlton, 37115 01363.
Other Titles: Thirty-nine steps.
Responsibility: directed by Alfred Hitchcock.
More information:

Reviews

User-contributed reviews
Retrieving GoodReads reviews...
Retrieving DOGObooks reviews...

Tags

Be the first.
Confirm this request

You may have already requested this item. Please select Ok if you would like to proceed with this request anyway.

Linked Data


Primary Entity

<http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/230759707> # The 39 steps
    a schema:Movie, schema:CreativeWork, bgn:DVD ;
    library:oclcnum "230759707" ;
    library:placeOfPublication <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/972472751#Place/uk> ; # UK
    library:placeOfPublication <http://id.loc.gov/vocabulary/countries/enk> ;
    rdfs:seeAlso <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/972472751#CreativeWork/thirty_nine_steps> ; # Thirty-nine steps.
    schema:contentRating "Cert. U." ;
    schema:contributor <http://viaf.org/viaf/46958124> ; # Robert Donat
    schema:contributor <http://viaf.org/viaf/79139649> ; # Peggy Ashcroft
    schema:contributor <http://viaf.org/viaf/66464527> ; # John Buchan
    schema:contributor <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/972472751#Person/carol_madeleine> ; # Madeleine Carol
    schema:contributor <http://viaf.org/viaf/44501041> ; # Godfrey Tearle
    schema:creator <http://viaf.org/viaf/49226917> ; # Alfred Hitchcock
    schema:datePublished "2002" ;
    schema:exampleOfWork <http://worldcat.org/entity/work/id/972472751> ;
    schema:inLanguage "en" ;
    schema:isPartOf <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/972472751#Series/carlton> ; # Carlton ;
    schema:name "The 39 steps" ;
    schema:productID "230759707" ;
    schema:publication <http://www.worldcat.org/title/-/oclc/230759707#PublicationEvent/uk_carlton_visual_entertainment_2002> ;
    schema:publisher <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/972472751#Agent/carlton_visual_entertainment> ; # Carlton Visual Entertainment
    wdrs:describedby <http://www.worldcat.org/title/-/oclc/230759707> ;
    .


Related Entities

<http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/972472751#Agent/carlton_visual_entertainment> # Carlton Visual Entertainment
    a bgn:Agent ;
    schema:name "Carlton Visual Entertainment" ;
    .

<http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/972472751#Person/carol_madeleine> # Madeleine Carol
    a schema:Person ;
    schema:familyName "Carol" ;
    schema:givenName "Madeleine" ;
    schema:name "Madeleine Carol" ;
    .

<http://viaf.org/viaf/44501041> # Godfrey Tearle
    a schema:Person ;
    schema:birthDate "1884" ;
    schema:deathDate "1953" ;
    schema:familyName "Tearle" ;
    schema:givenName "Godfrey" ;
    schema:name "Godfrey Tearle" ;
    .

<http://viaf.org/viaf/46958124> # Robert Donat
    a schema:Person ;
    schema:birthDate "1905" ;
    schema:deathDate "1958" ;
    schema:familyName "Donat" ;
    schema:givenName "Robert" ;
    schema:name "Robert Donat" ;
    .

<http://viaf.org/viaf/49226917> # Alfred Hitchcock
    a schema:Person ;
    schema:birthDate "1899" ;
    schema:deathDate "1980" ;
    schema:familyName "Hitchcock" ;
    schema:givenName "Alfred" ;
    schema:name "Alfred Hitchcock" ;
    .

<http://viaf.org/viaf/66464527> # John Buchan
    a schema:Person ;
    schema:birthDate "1875" ;
    schema:deathDate "1940" ;
    schema:familyName "Buchan" ;
    schema:givenName "John" ;
    schema:name "John Buchan" ;
    .

<http://viaf.org/viaf/79139649> # Peggy Ashcroft
    a schema:Person ;
    schema:birthDate "1907" ;
    schema:deathDate "1991" ;
    schema:familyName "Ashcroft" ;
    schema:givenName "Peggy" ;
    schema:name "Peggy Ashcroft" ;
    .


Content-negotiable representations

Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.