skip to content
Clara Rust is interviewed by Mike Dalton about the Pioneer Women of Alaska and the queen and king regents from 1934-1973 in Fairbanks, Alaska in 1974 Preview this item
ClosePreview this item
Checking...

Clara Rust is interviewed by Mike Dalton about the Pioneer Women of Alaska and the queen and king regents from 1934-1973 in Fairbanks, Alaska in 1974

Author: Clara Rust; Mike Dalton
Series: Tanana Yukon Historical Society tapes.
Edition/Format:   Audiobook : Reel-to-reel tape : English
Database:WorldCat
Summary:
ORAL HISTORY 78-40-01. Clara talks about the history of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Igloo no. 3, first organizational meeting in 1916, Fairbanks, A.R. Heilig, T.T. Ray, first elected officials, Anna P. Caskey, Mrs. Ed Hering, adopting a constitution and by-laws, Yukon Watershed, Bertha Patterson, Mrs. Charles Johnson, Agnes Hering, Mary Gould, Lydia Protzman, Helen Protzman, Mrs. O.C. Williams, ceasing affiliation
Rating:

(not yet rated) 0 with reviews - Be the first.

Subjects
More like this

 

Find a copy online

Links to this item

Find a copy in the library

&AllPage.SpinnerRetrieving; Finding libraries that hold this item...

Details

Genre/Form: Interviews
Named Person: Clara Rust; Dave Adler; Mary Agbaba; Mike Agbaba; Lil McKenzie Angerman; Leslie Anquist; Harry B Avakoff; Nettie Baatz; George Bachner; Virgil Bailey, Mrs.; Dorman H Baker; Forbes L Baker; Walter Childs Baker; James Barrick; Ruth Barrick; Edward Lewis Bartlett; Edward Bartlett; Ida Bartlett; Bilva Brian Bayless; Electa Bayless; Grover Bayless; Howard Bayless; Mary Bayless; Frank Bean; Jenny June Kitchen Bean; Jessie Beermark; Dorothy Beistline; Margaret Bell; Ethel M Bennett; Leslie Bennett; Wilhelmina C Bentley; Kahte Burglin; Cliff Bergman; Jessie Bjerremark; George Black; Lillian Louis Lawmeister Black; Louise Black; Cora Hamilton Blondeau; Helen Bockman; Mary Bojanich; Margaret Anna Brandt; Hank Brewis; Jonas Love Brewis; Minnie Waechter Tyler Brewis; Florence Brown; Jack Buckley; Charles E Bunnell; Mary Anna Kline Bunnell; Jack Burlington; Louis J Buzby; Corinne Call; Dick Callahan; Harvey K Carlyle; Helen Moore Bachman Carlyle; Frank Carr; Thomas Wells Carr; Rae B Carter; Blanche Cascaden; Anna Penketh Caskey; Mary Elizabeth Chadwick; Ruby Clark; Gertrude Clemens; O C Clemens; Luke Colbert; E B Collins; Faye Collins; Margaret Henshaw Collins; May Kimbell Collins; Tillie Collins; Gus Conrad; Augusta Annette Waechter Courtney; Martha J Cox; Adrianna Coyle; Dennis Coyle; William Craigie; Anna E Creamer; Minnie Creamer; Ida E Crook; Charlotte Cuban; Joe A Davis, Mrs.; Mary DeCamp; D H Delaney; Theodore DePencier; Frank Phillip DeWree; Henrietta DeWree; Henry DeWree; Mary Driscoll; Klondy Nelson Dufresne; Delia Dunham; Frank M Dunham; John Durand, Mrs.; Lucy Duree; Peter Dyser; David J Fairburn; Lulu Ann Fairburn; Orville G Fairburn; Ed Ferrell; Rebecca Ferrell; Evaleana Ferguson; Roberta Ferguson; Roy Ferguson; Mildred Fetisworth; Ole Fisher; Mary Miller Burglin Foran; Leona Foster; Bernard Friss; Marie Harriet Friss; Mary Miller Furand; Clyde Garrity; Beatrice Gasser; G W Gasser; Charlotte Geis; Charles Geis; Dorothy Geis; Josephine Geis; Minnie Dahl Geis; Robert J Geis; Carol Suzanne Gillette; L R Gillette; Lewis Fraser Gillette; Louise Crosley Gillette; Mary Lakeman Gillette; Minnie Fraser Gillette; Louis Gilmore; Wilamina Gebhart Gobracht; William Gobracht; Mary Gould; B B Green; Dorothy Pet Green; Elizabeth Griffith; Bertha Grill; J H Groves; Mary Hahche; Bertha Hamilton; Alice Hanley; William Hanley; Amante Tonseth Hanson; Robert Lloyd Hanson; Stanley Howard Hanson; Eric Hard; Grace Rose Shaver Hard; Florence Kling Harding; Grace Harkness; Daphne Irene Harris; Ethel Hayes; George Hiegler; Kitty Hensley; Agnes Gladys Potts Hering; Alan Reed Hering; Arthur Everett Hering; Bessie Anna Boyd Hering; Betty Jane Hering; Boyd Hering; Calvin Boyd Hering; Donald Murray Hering; George Edward Hering; Hazel Patricia Hering; John Lee Victor Hering; Stella Noreen Harrington Johnson Hering; Thomas Alexander Hering; Hering Walter Andrew; William Lowden Hering; Muriel Hering-Johnson; Anna Viola Homer; Jessie M Rose Howard; John Howey, Mrs.; Nugget Garrity Hudson; Alan Humphreys; Helen Husack; Charles Johnson; Emma May Johnson; Hannah A Johnson; Lewis Johnson; Charles S Johnston; Fannie Dell Johnston; Fred Johnston; Jay Johnston; Olaf Johnston; Fannie G Johnson Joyce; Mary Joyce; Martha A Judd; Cordelia M Karshner; F Lois Karstens; Tophia Keith; Vonda V Kelning; Georgiana Keys; Bertha King; Irene McKenzie King; Mike Kovac; Frances Louisa Kraus; Charlotte Kubin; Jane Louise Lenard Langstrom; Richard Langstrom; Sarah Frances Latimer; Helen Lucille Lavery; James Valentine Lavery; Marsha Latimer Lavery; R K Lavery; Robert Lavery; William L Lavery; Jack Linck; Barbara Minnie Brewis Lindberg; Ella Loflin; Dorothy Loftus; Albert A McCandless; Ervilla McCandless; Sally McCandless; Robert McCannon; Thea McCannon; Elsa Ansin McGee; Eva McGown; Emma Wells McKinnon; Susan McKinnon; Susan M MacQuarrie; David Roy Maddocks; Lurissa Jane Maddocks; Roy E Maddocks; Clara Jane Holmes Mahoney; Carolina Markuson; Tom Markuson; Ebba Mayben; Charles G Mayse; Albina A Miller; Ella C Miller; Frank Miller; Henry Miller; Holly Miller; Josephine Miller; Mary Miller; Max Miller; Robert Miller; William J Miller; Dorothy Eileen Mitchell; Elya Mitchell; Robert John Mitchell; Bertha C Moody; Clifford Moody; George Bertram Moody; George Clifford Moody; James Edson Moody; James Grant Moore; Mabel Moore; Donald Allan Morgan, Sr.; James Thomas Morgan; Kenneth Gordon Morgan; Mildred Elizabeth Morgan; Maria Morgan; Margaret E Murie; Olaus Johan Murie; Eleanor Myrtle; Annie Nerland; Jerry Nerland; Les Nerland; Mildred Kildall Nerland; Maude Nielson; Otto Nielson; Elizabeth O'Connor; Laura Hagin Foster O'Flanigan; Genevieve Rebecca Boas Parker; Bertha Patterson; Lena Phillips; Helen Protzman; Lydia Protzman; Ira Purkeypile; Sara Purkeypile; John Queenbow; Mary Rapp; Eleanor Reed; Irving Reed; Stacia Rickert; Eleanor Robinson; Richard Rothenberg; Clara Rust; Jesse W Rust; Gladys Sams; Linda Schaeffer; William Schaeffer; Mary Schoeser; Willie Seguin; Cecil M Shaver; Bobby Sheldon; Olga Steiger; Peter Steiger; Isabel Stanford; Kristina L Stewart; Adolph Stock; Mary Stock; Arthur Fredrick Strandberg; Charles Strandberg, Mrs.; Charles Strandberg, Jr.; Herb Strandberg; Mattie Stroecker; Jack Sullivan; Nora Sutherland; Norma Purkeypile Taos; Suzanne Taylor; Agnes Thomas; Bob Thomas; Bruce Thomas; Margaret Elizabeth Thomas; Merle Thomas, Jr.; Merle Thomas, Sr.; Catherine Van Curler; Emil Van Raes; Joan Vernetti; John Vick; Shorty Wallace; Agnes Wanamaker; Emma Miller Vasquez Warwick; Adolph Weiner; Barb Weiner; Chuck Weiner; Louis Tufford Weiner; Sam O White; Cora Wier; O C Williams; Betty Wold; Sig Wold; Frank P Young, Sr.; Edwin Zapple, Mrs.
Material Type: Audio book, etc., Internet resource
Document Type: Sound Recording, Internet Resource
All Authors / Contributors: Clara Rust; Mike Dalton
OCLC Number: 426044345
Notes: For educational and non-profit uses only. For commercial uses, please contact the UAF Oral History Program.
The Copyright to these interviews has been transferred from the Tanana-Yukon Historical Society to the University of Alaska Fairbanks Elmer E. Rasmuson Library. To listen to the interview, click the link at the bottom of this record. Please contact UAF-APR-reference-Service@alaska.edu to discuss using the whole or part of this recording in another work or ordering a copy for personal use. A small fee may be charged to defray labor and postage charges. Any copies of recordings used in any other material must attribute the work to the Tanana-Yukon Historical Society and the University of Alaska Fairbanks Elmer E. Rasmuson Library.
The Copyright to these interviews has been transferred from the Pioneers of Alaska Igloo Nos. 4 & 8 to the University of Alaska Fairbanks Elmer E. Rasmuson Library. To listen to the interview, click the link at the bottom of this record. Please contact UAF-APR-reference-Service@alaska.edu to discuss using the whole or part of this recording in another work or ordering a copy for personal use. A small fee may be charged to defray labor and postage charges. Any copies of recordings used in any other material must attribute the work to the Pioneers of Alaska Igloo Nos. 4 & 8 and the University of Alaska Fairbanks Elmer E. Rasmuson Library.
Event notes: Recorded in 1974 in Fairbanks, Alaska.
Description: 10 sound tape reels (60 min.) : analog, 3 3/4 ips, mono. ; 7 in.
Series Title: Tanana Yukon Historical Society tapes.
Other Titles: Pioneer Women of Alaska.

Abstract:

ORAL HISTORY 78-40-01. Clara talks about the history of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Igloo no. 3, first organizational meeting in 1916, Fairbanks, A.R. Heilig, T.T. Ray, first elected officials, Anna P. Caskey, Mrs. Ed Hering, adopting a constitution and by-laws, Yukon Watershed, Bertha Patterson, Mrs. Charles Johnson, Agnes Hering, Mary Gould, Lydia Protzman, Helen Protzman, Mrs. O.C. Williams, ceasing affiliation with the grand lodge in 1924, creating their meeting hall, Delia Dunham, Genevieve Parker, Mrs. Jack Sullivan, George Bachner, Maude Nielson, Alice Hanley, the 1954 membership, Adrianna Coyle, Anna Creamer, Alice Hanley, Emma McKinnon, Dorothy Loftus, Amante Tonseth Hanson, Kristina L. Stewart, Mary Miller, Agnes Thomas, Ebba Mayben, Genevieve Parker, Maria Morgan, Fannie Joyce, Louis Carston, Mary Schoeser, Dorothy Green, Clara Rust, Bertha C. Moody, Margaret Bell, Annie Nerland, Amanta Hanson, Charlotte Cuban, Nora Sutherland, Suzanne Taylor, Grace Hard, Helen Bockman, Ruby Clark, Cora Wier, Agnes Wanamaker, Mary Rapp, Leona Foster, Mattie Stroecker, Mabel Moore, Elsa McGee, Elizabeth O'Connor, Isabel Stanford, Joan Vernetti, selling their meeting hall in 1953, and funding a student loan account from the proceeds of the sale of their meeting hall at the University of Alaska.

ORAL HISTORY 78-40-02. Mike reads the list of the Pioneer Women of Alaska present at the Pedro monument rededication ceremony in 1973, Adrianna Coyle, Clara Rust, Dawson, Amante Hanson, Dorothy Loftus, other surviving Pioneer Woman of Alaska, Agnes Thomas, Helen Carlyle, Minnie Brewis, Fannie Joyce, Louis Carstens, Charlotte Cuban, Margaret Murie, Mildred Murilin, Mary Joyce, Henrietta Durrie, Lucy Bailey, Mary Miller Furan, Albina Miller, Daphne Moody Harris, Eva McGown, honorary members, Louisa Black,and Mrs. Warren G. Harding. Clara talks about the reason for having king and queen regents, the 1934 queen Catherine van Curler and king William Craigie, the 1935 queen Minnie Creamer and king Peter Dyser, the 1936 queen Eleanor Robinson and king Ole Fisher, the 1937 queen Mary Miller and king Jack Buckley, the 1938 queen Delia Dunham and king J.H. Groves, the 1939 queen Alice Hanley and king Luke Colbert, the 1940 queen Jessie Beermark and king John Quinbow, the 1941 queen Stacia Rickert and king Jack Burlington, not having carnivals or special events between 1942 and 1945, the army presence during WWII, how the Pioneers of Alaska auxiliary started electing the queen and king in 1947, how they started alternating elections between the Pioneers of Alaska auxiliary and Pioneer Women of Alaska, the 1946 queen Genevieve Parker and king Otto Neilson, the 1947 queen Blanche Cascaden and king Henry Apell, Charlie Mayse, and how E.B. Collins defended Blanche Cascaden on charges by Sam O. White of illegal possession of furs.

ORAL HISTORY 78-40-03. Clara talks about the 1948 queen Minnie Brewis and king R.C. Rothenberg, Barb Lindberg, Gladys Sams, Henry Brewis, the 1949 queen, Laura O'Flanigan and king, Emil Van Raes, the 1950 queen, Barbara Weiner and king, John Vick, the 1951 queen, Adrianna Coyle and king, James Barrick, the 1952 queen, Stella Hering and king, Ed Crawford, the 1953 queen, Dorothy King and king, Frank Young, Sr., the 1954 queen, Nugget Garrity Hudson and king, Robert McCannon, the 1955 queen, Agnes Thomas and king, Bobby Sheldon, the 1956 queen, Helen Husack and king, Gus Conrad, the 1957 queen Ruby Clark and king, Shorty Wallace, Dick Callahan, the 1958 queen Clara Rust and king, E.B. Collins, the 1959 queen, Anna Creamer and king, Peter Steiger, and Olga Steiger.

ORAL HISTORY 78-40-04. Clara talks about the 1960 queen and king, Sarah and Ira Purkeypile, Norma Purkeypile Taos, the 1961 queen. Joan Vernetti and king, Lewis Johnson, the 1962 queen, Eva McGown and king, Ed Ferrell, Rebecca Ferrell, the 1963 queen, Helen Carlyle and king, Irving Reed, the 1964 queen, Muriel Hering-Johnson and king, Harry Avikoff, the 1965 queen Amanta Hanson, and king, Willie Seguin, the 1966 queen, Mary Agbaba and king, Alan Humphreys, the 1967 queen, Adrianna Coyle and king, Dave Adler, the 1968 queen, Eleanor Reed and king, Sig Wold, Betty Wold, the 1969 queen, Mary Bojanich and king, Mike Kovac, the 1970 queen Millie Rothenberg and king, Sam O. White, the 1971 queen, Grace Harkness and king, William Schaeffer, Linda Schaeffer, the 1972 queen and king, Mary and Adolph Stock, and the 1973 queen, Lena Fifths and king, Jack Linck.

ORAL HISTORY 78-40-05. Mike reads from the record book of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Louis J. Buzby, Mary Bayless, Bilva Brian Bayless, Grover and Electa Bayless, Nettie Baatz, Minnie Brewis, Wilhelmina C. Bentley, Harry Bentley, Cliff Bergman, Jessie Bjerremark, Cora Hamilton Blondeau, Ethel M. Bennett, Leslie Bennett, Margaret Anna Brandt, Jenny "June" Kitchen Bean, Frank Bean, Theodore DePencier, Mrs. Harry Staycer, Circle City and Chena, Alaska, White Pass Trail, and the Chena River.

ORAL HISTORY 78-40-06. Mike reads from the record book of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Lillian Louis Black, George Black, Kahte Burglin, Mary Kline Bunnell, Charles Bunnell, Mary Miller Burglin, Florence Brown, Ida Bartlett, E.L. Bob Bartlett, Edward Bartlett, Margaret A. Bell, Minnie Brewis, Marcus Tyler, Jonas Brewis, and Blanche Cascaden, Fortymile River, Kodiak, Kenai, Flat, Eagle and Valdez, Alaska.

ORAL HISTORY 78-40-07. Mike reads from the record book of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Augusta Annette Waechter Courtney, Rae B. Carter, Anna E. Creamer, Anna Penketh Caskey, Martha J. Cox, Corinne Call, May Kimbell Collins, Helen Moore Bachman Carlyle, Margaret Henshaw Collins, Mary Elizabeth Chadwick, Adrianna Coyle, Gertrude Clemens, Ida E. Crook, Delia Dunham, Klondy N. Dufresne, Lucy Duree, Mary DeCamp, Driscoll, Mary Delaney, Mrs. John Durand, Mrs. Joe A. Davis, Lulu Ann Fairburn, Laura Hagin, Foster O'Flanigan, and Iditarod, Ruby, Rampart, Nome, Ketchikan, Skagway, Wrangell, and Harding Lake, Alaska.

ORAL HISTORY 78-40-08. Mike reads from the record book of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Evaleana Ferguson, W.C. Baker, Forbes Baker, Dorman Baker, R.W. Ferguson, Roberta Ferguson, Leona Foster, Bernard Friss, Marie Harriet Friss, Beatrice Gasser, George W. Gasser, Minnie Fraser Gillette, L.R. Gillette, Margaret Elizabeth Thomas, Louise Crosley Gillette, Lewis Fraser Gillette, Mary Lakeman Gillette, Carol Suzanne Gillette, Louis Gilmore, Bertha Grill, Minnie Dahl Geis, Robert J. Geis, Wilamina Gebhart Gobracht, William Gobracht, Dorothy Pet Green, B.B. Green, Elizabeth Griffith, Florence Kling Harding, Amante Tonseth Hanson, Fred Hanson, Robert Lloyd Hanson, Stanley Howard Hanson, Alice Hanley, William Hanley, Jessie M. Rose Howard, Mary Hahche, Agnes Potts Hering, George Edward Hering, Muriel Estelle Hering, John Lee Victor Hering, Alan Reed Hering, Arthur Everett Hering, Donald Murry Hering, Agnes Gladys Hering, Hazel Patricia Hering, Thomas Alexander Hering, Walter Andrew Hering, Betty Jane Hering, Tolovana, and Juneau, Alaska .

ORAL HISTORY 78-40-09. Mike reads from the record book of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Bessie Anna Boyd Hering, John Phillips Hering, Calving Boyd Hering, William Lowden Hering, Dorothy Beistline, Mildred Fetisworth, Kitty Hensley, Bertha Hamilton, Clara Jane Holmes Mahoney, Anna Viola Homer, Ethel Hayes, Mrs. John Howey, Grace M. Rose Hard, Cecil M. Shaver, Erik Hard, Emma May Johnson, Fannie Dell Johnston, Hannah A. Johnson, Martha A. Judd, Fannie G. Joyce, Frances Louisa Kraus, Vonda V. Kelning, Georgiana Keys, Cordelia M. Karshner, F. Lois Karstens, Harry Karstens, Charlotte Kubin, Bertha King, Ella Loflin, Tophia Keith, Mrs. Charles Strandberg, Charles Strandberg, Jr., Art Strandberg, Herb Strandberg, Sarah Frances Latimer, Marsha Latimer Lavery, Robert Lavery, R.K. Lavery, William Latimer Lavery, James Valentine Lavery, Helen Lucille Lavery, and Ophir, Alaska.

ORAL HISTORY 78-40-10. Mike reads from the record book of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Jane Louise Lenard Langstrom, Richard Langstrom, Ebba Mayben, Louise Jane Maddocks, Mable Anne Moore, James Grant Moore, Emma Wells McKinnon, Thomas McKinnon, Mary Catherine McKinnon, Frank Carr, Thomas Carr, Ella C. Miller, Mary Miller Furand, Henry, William, Robert, and Max Miller, Mary Miller Furand, Josephine Miller, Emma Warwick, Holly Miller, Albina Miller, Susan McKinnon, Daniel McKinnon, Susan M. MacQuarrie, George A. MacQuarrie, Lurissa Jane Maddocks, Roy E. Maddocks, David Roy Maddocks, Carolina Markuson, Tom Markuson, Sally L. McCandless, Erbille McCandless, Albert A. McCandless, Elsa Ansin McGee, Elya Mitchell, Dorothy Eileen and Robert John Mitchell, Bertha C. Moody, George Clifford Moody, Daphne Irene Harris, Clifford, George Bertram and James Edson Moody, Maria Morgan, Donald Alan, Mildred Elizabeth, Kenneth Gordon, Eleanor Myrtle, and James Thomas Morgan, Margaret Murie, Olaus Murie, Elsa McGee, Emma Wells McKinnon, Thomas Wells Carr, Mildred K. Nerland, Leslie Nerland, Leslie Nerland, Dyea, Douglas Island, and Ester, Alaska.

Reviews

User-contributed reviews
Retrieving GoodReads reviews...
Retrieving DOGObooks reviews...

Tags

Be the first.

Similar Items

Related Subjects:(354)

Confirm this request

You may have already requested this item. Please select Ok if you would like to proceed with this request anyway.

Linked Data


<http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/426044345>
library:oclcnum"426044345"
library:placeOfPublication
owl:sameAs<info:oclcnum/426044345>
rdf:typej.1:Audiobook
rdf:typeschema:Book
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
<http://viaf.org/viaf/106897769>
rdf:typeschema:Person
schema:birthDate"1878"
schema:deathDate"1956"
schema:familyName"Bunnell"
schema:givenName"Charles E."
schema:name"Bunnell, Charles E. (Charles Ernest), 1878-1956."
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:contributor
schema:creator
schema:datePublished"1974"
schema:description"ORAL HISTORY 78-40-01. Clara talks about the history of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Igloo no. 3, first organizational meeting in 1916, Fairbanks, A.R. Heilig, T.T. Ray, first elected officials, Anna P. Caskey, Mrs. Ed Hering, adopting a constitution and by-laws, Yukon Watershed, Bertha Patterson, Mrs. Charles Johnson, Agnes Hering, Mary Gould, Lydia Protzman, Helen Protzman, Mrs. O.C. Williams, ceasing affiliation with the grand lodge in 1924, creating their meeting hall, Delia Dunham, Genevieve Parker, Mrs. Jack Sullivan, George Bachner, Maude Nielson, Alice Hanley, the 1954 membership, Adrianna Coyle, Anna Creamer, Alice Hanley, Emma McKinnon, Dorothy Loftus, Amante Tonseth Hanson, Kristina L. Stewart, Mary Miller, Agnes Thomas, Ebba Mayben, Genevieve Parker, Maria Morgan, Fannie Joyce, Louis Carston, Mary Schoeser, Dorothy Green, Clara Rust, Bertha C. Moody, Margaret Bell, Annie Nerland, Amanta Hanson, Charlotte Cuban, Nora Sutherland, Suzanne Taylor, Grace Hard, Helen Bockman, Ruby Clark, Cora Wier, Agnes Wanamaker, Mary Rapp, Leona Foster, Mattie Stroecker, Mabel Moore, Elsa McGee, Elizabeth O'Connor, Isabel Stanford, Joan Vernetti, selling their meeting hall in 1953, and funding a student loan account from the proceeds of the sale of their meeting hall at the University of Alaska."
schema:description"ORAL HISTORY 78-40-04. Clara talks about the 1960 queen and king, Sarah and Ira Purkeypile, Norma Purkeypile Taos, the 1961 queen. Joan Vernetti and king, Lewis Johnson, the 1962 queen, Eva McGown and king, Ed Ferrell, Rebecca Ferrell, the 1963 queen, Helen Carlyle and king, Irving Reed, the 1964 queen, Muriel Hering-Johnson and king, Harry Avikoff, the 1965 queen Amanta Hanson, and king, Willie Seguin, the 1966 queen, Mary Agbaba and king, Alan Humphreys, the 1967 queen, Adrianna Coyle and king, Dave Adler, the 1968 queen, Eleanor Reed and king, Sig Wold, Betty Wold, the 1969 queen, Mary Bojanich and king, Mike Kovac, the 1970 queen Millie Rothenberg and king, Sam O. White, the 1971 queen, Grace Harkness and king, William Schaeffer, Linda Schaeffer, the 1972 queen and king, Mary and Adolph Stock, and the 1973 queen, Lena Fifths and king, Jack Linck."
schema:description"ORAL HISTORY 78-40-06. Mike reads from the record book of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Lillian Louis Black, George Black, Kahte Burglin, Mary Kline Bunnell, Charles Bunnell, Mary Miller Burglin, Florence Brown, Ida Bartlett, E.L. Bob Bartlett, Edward Bartlett, Margaret A. Bell, Minnie Brewis, Marcus Tyler, Jonas Brewis, and Blanche Cascaden, Fortymile River, Kodiak, Kenai, Flat, Eagle and Valdez, Alaska."
schema:description"ORAL HISTORY 78-40-03. Clara talks about the 1948 queen Minnie Brewis and king R.C. Rothenberg, Barb Lindberg, Gladys Sams, Henry Brewis, the 1949 queen, Laura O'Flanigan and king, Emil Van Raes, the 1950 queen, Barbara Weiner and king, John Vick, the 1951 queen, Adrianna Coyle and king, James Barrick, the 1952 queen, Stella Hering and king, Ed Crawford, the 1953 queen, Dorothy King and king, Frank Young, Sr., the 1954 queen, Nugget Garrity Hudson and king, Robert McCannon, the 1955 queen, Agnes Thomas and king, Bobby Sheldon, the 1956 queen, Helen Husack and king, Gus Conrad, the 1957 queen Ruby Clark and king, Shorty Wallace, Dick Callahan, the 1958 queen Clara Rust and king, E.B. Collins, the 1959 queen, Anna Creamer and king, Peter Steiger, and Olga Steiger."
schema:description"ORAL HISTORY 78-40-05. Mike reads from the record book of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Louis J. Buzby, Mary Bayless, Bilva Brian Bayless, Grover and Electa Bayless, Nettie Baatz, Minnie Brewis, Wilhelmina C. Bentley, Harry Bentley, Cliff Bergman, Jessie Bjerremark, Cora Hamilton Blondeau, Ethel M. Bennett, Leslie Bennett, Margaret Anna Brandt, Jenny "June" Kitchen Bean, Frank Bean, Theodore DePencier, Mrs. Harry Staycer, Circle City and Chena, Alaska, White Pass Trail, and the Chena River."
schema:description"ORAL HISTORY 78-40-10. Mike reads from the record book of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Jane Louise Lenard Langstrom, Richard Langstrom, Ebba Mayben, Louise Jane Maddocks, Mable Anne Moore, James Grant Moore, Emma Wells McKinnon, Thomas McKinnon, Mary Catherine McKinnon, Frank Carr, Thomas Carr, Ella C. Miller, Mary Miller Furand, Henry, William, Robert, and Max Miller, Mary Miller Furand, Josephine Miller, Emma Warwick, Holly Miller, Albina Miller, Susan McKinnon, Daniel McKinnon, Susan M. MacQuarrie, George A. MacQuarrie, Lurissa Jane Maddocks, Roy E. Maddocks, David Roy Maddocks, Carolina Markuson, Tom Markuson, Sally L. McCandless, Erbille McCandless, Albert A. McCandless, Elsa Ansin McGee, Elya Mitchell, Dorothy Eileen and Robert John Mitchell, Bertha C. Moody, George Clifford Moody, Daphne Irene Harris, Clifford, George Bertram and James Edson Moody, Maria Morgan, Donald Alan, Mildred Elizabeth, Kenneth Gordon, Eleanor Myrtle, and James Thomas Morgan, Margaret Murie, Olaus Murie, Elsa McGee, Emma Wells McKinnon, Thomas Wells Carr, Mildred K. Nerland, Leslie Nerland, Leslie Nerland, Dyea, Douglas Island, and Ester, Alaska."
schema:description"ORAL HISTORY 78-40-02. Mike reads the list of the Pioneer Women of Alaska present at the Pedro monument rededication ceremony in 1973, Adrianna Coyle, Clara Rust, Dawson, Amante Hanson, Dorothy Loftus, other surviving Pioneer Woman of Alaska, Agnes Thomas, Helen Carlyle, Minnie Brewis, Fannie Joyce, Louis Carstens, Charlotte Cuban, Margaret Murie, Mildred Murilin, Mary Joyce, Henrietta Durrie, Lucy Bailey, Mary Miller Furan, Albina Miller, Daphne Moody Harris, Eva McGown, honorary members, Louisa Black,and Mrs. Warren G. Harding. Clara talks about the reason for having king and queen regents, the 1934 queen Catherine van Curler and king William Craigie, the 1935 queen Minnie Creamer and king Peter Dyser, the 1936 queen Eleanor Robinson and king Ole Fisher, the 1937 queen Mary Miller and king Jack Buckley, the 1938 queen Delia Dunham and king J.H. Groves, the 1939 queen Alice Hanley and king Luke Colbert, the 1940 queen Jessie Beermark and king John Quinbow, the 1941 queen Stacia Rickert and king Jack Burlington, not having carnivals or special events between 1942 and 1945, the army presence during WWII, how the Pioneers of Alaska auxiliary started electing the queen and king in 1947, how they started alternating elections between the Pioneers of Alaska auxiliary and Pioneer Women of Alaska, the 1946 queen Genevieve Parker and king Otto Neilson, the 1947 queen Blanche Cascaden and king Henry Apell, Charlie Mayse, and how E.B. Collins defended Blanche Cascaden on charges by Sam O. White of illegal possession of furs."
schema:description"ORAL HISTORY 78-40-07. Mike reads from the record book of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Augusta Annette Waechter Courtney, Rae B. Carter, Anna E. Creamer, Anna Penketh Caskey, Martha J. Cox, Corinne Call, May Kimbell Collins, Helen Moore Bachman Carlyle, Margaret Henshaw Collins, Mary Elizabeth Chadwick, Adrianna Coyle, Gertrude Clemens, Ida E. Crook, Delia Dunham, Klondy N. Dufresne, Lucy Duree, Mary DeCamp, Driscoll, Mary Delaney, Mrs. John Durand, Mrs. Joe A. Davis, Lulu Ann Fairburn, Laura Hagin, Foster O'Flanigan, and Iditarod, Ruby, Rampart, Nome, Ketchikan, Skagway, Wrangell, and Harding Lake, Alaska."
schema:description"ORAL HISTORY 78-40-09. Mike reads from the record book of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Bessie Anna Boyd Hering, John Phillips Hering, Calving Boyd Hering, William Lowden Hering, Dorothy Beistline, Mildred Fetisworth, Kitty Hensley, Bertha Hamilton, Clara Jane Holmes Mahoney, Anna Viola Homer, Ethel Hayes, Mrs. John Howey, Grace M. Rose Hard, Cecil M. Shaver, Erik Hard, Emma May Johnson, Fannie Dell Johnston, Hannah A. Johnson, Martha A. Judd, Fannie G. Joyce, Frances Louisa Kraus, Vonda V. Kelning, Georgiana Keys, Cordelia M. Karshner, F. Lois Karstens, Harry Karstens, Charlotte Kubin, Bertha King, Ella Loflin, Tophia Keith, Mrs. Charles Strandberg, Charles Strandberg, Jr., Art Strandberg, Herb Strandberg, Sarah Frances Latimer, Marsha Latimer Lavery, Robert Lavery, R.K. Lavery, William Latimer Lavery, James Valentine Lavery, Helen Lucille Lavery, and Ophir, Alaska."
schema:description"ORAL HISTORY 78-40-08. Mike reads from the record book of the Pioneer Women of Alaska, Evaleana Ferguson, W.C. Baker, Forbes Baker, Dorman Baker, R.W. Ferguson, Roberta Ferguson, Leona Foster, Bernard Friss, Marie Harriet Friss, Beatrice Gasser, George W. Gasser, Minnie Fraser Gillette, L.R. Gillette, Margaret Elizabeth Thomas, Louise Crosley Gillette, Lewis Fraser Gillette, Mary Lakeman Gillette, Carol Suzanne Gillette, Louis Gilmore, Bertha Grill, Minnie Dahl Geis, Robert J. Geis, Wilamina Gebhart Gobracht, William Gobracht, Dorothy Pet Green, B.B. Green, Elizabeth Griffith, Florence Kling Harding, Amante Tonseth Hanson, Fred Hanson, Robert Lloyd Hanson, Stanley Howard Hanson, Alice Hanley, William Hanley, Jessie M. Rose Howard, Mary Hahche, Agnes Potts Hering, George Edward Hering, Muriel Estelle Hering, John Lee Victor Hering, Alan Reed Hering, Arthur Everett Hering, Donald Murry Hering, Agnes Gladys Hering, Hazel Patricia Hering, Thomas Alexander Hering, Walter Andrew Hering, Betty Jane Hering, Tolovana, and Juneau, Alaska ."
schema:exampleOfWork<http://worldcat.org/entity/work/id/313965042>
schema:genre"Interviews"
schema:genre"History"
schema:inLanguage"en"
schema:name"Pioneer Women of Alaska."
schema:name"Clara Rust is interviewed by Mike Dalton about the Pioneer Women of Alaska and the queen and king regents from 1934-1973 in Fairbanks, Alaska in 1974"
schema:url

Content-negotiable representations

Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.