skip to content
Collection  of Demotic, Greek and Coptic manuscripts. UBU Hs. 10 D 1. Preview this item
ClosePreview this item
Checking...

Collection of Demotic, Greek and Coptic manuscripts. UBU Hs. 10 D 1.

Author: August Eisenlohr; S Eisenlohr; Ernst Fischer
Publisher: [Egypt], [200 B.C.-800 A.D.?]
Edition/Format:   Print book : Manuscript   Archival Material : Egyptian
Summary:
Collection of papyrus fragments: Nos. 1-4 Demotic (No. 1b: Demotic and Greek) documentary papyri with lists and accounts. No. 5: Six Greek papyrus fragments, of which the first five pieces (5a-c) belong together, containing lists with many names. No. 6: A Coptic inventory of food supplies and other goods. The collection also contains two photographs with several Demotic and Greek papyrus fragments. The are not part  Read more...
Rating:

(not yet rated) 0 with reviews - Be the first.

Find a copy online

Links to this item

Find a copy in the library

&AllPage.SpinnerRetrieving; Finding libraries that hold this item...

Details

Material Type: Manuscript, Internet resource
Document Type: Book, Archival Material, Internet Resource
All Authors / Contributors: August Eisenlohr; S Eisenlohr; Ernst Fischer
OCLC Number: 969721945
Notes: Preliminary title.
Also known as: Fischer Collection.
Description: 1 box.
Other Titles: Fischer Collection.

Abstract:

Collection of papyrus fragments: Nos. 1-4 Demotic (No. 1b: Demotic and Greek) documentary papyri with lists and accounts. No. 5: Six Greek papyrus fragments, of which the first five pieces (5a-c) belong together, containing lists with many names. No. 6: A Coptic inventory of food supplies and other goods. The collection also contains two photographs with several Demotic and Greek papyrus fragments. The are not part of the Fischer collection and their identity and present location are unknown. To the collection are added: 1. A postcard by S. Eisenlohr to G. Korn (Ludwigshafen) dated December 15th 1909. 2. A letter by G. Korn to Ernst Fischer (Weinheim) dated December 16th, 1909. 3. Last page of a catalogue of archeological objects from the estate of A. Eisenlohr. 4. Letter by Ernst Boswinkel (1913-1995) (Leiden) to the librarian of Utrecht University Library (Daniël Grosheide (1913-1986)), accompanied by a transcription of the Greek papyrus fragments by Ernst Boswinkel and annotations on the Demotic papyrus fragments by Pieter Willem Pestman (1933-2010).

Reviews

User-contributed reviews
Retrieving GoodReads reviews...
Retrieving DOGObooks reviews...

Tags

Be the first.
Confirm this request

You may have already requested this item. Please select Ok if you would like to proceed with this request anyway.

Linked Data


Primary Entity

<http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/969721945> # Collection of Demotic, Greek and Coptic manuscripts.
    a pto:Manuscript, schema:IndividualProduct, schema:CreativeWork, schema:Book ;
   library:oclcnum "969721945" ;
   library:placeOfPublication <http://id.loc.gov/vocabulary/countries/ua> ;
   schema:alternateName "Fischer Collection." ;
   schema:bookFormat bgn:PrintBook ;
   schema:contributor <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/4038152080#Person/fischer_ernst_1866_1951> ; # Ernst Fischer
   schema:contributor <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/4038152080#Person/eisenlohr_s> ; # S. Eisenlohr
   schema:contributor <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/4038152080#Person/eisenlohr_august_1832_1902> ; # August Eisenlohr
   schema:description "Collection of papyrus fragments: Nos. 1-4 Demotic (No. 1b: Demotic and Greek) documentary papyri with lists and accounts. No. 5: Six Greek papyrus fragments, of which the first five pieces (5a-c) belong together, containing lists with many names. No. 6: A Coptic inventory of food supplies and other goods. The collection also contains two photographs with several Demotic and Greek papyrus fragments. The are not part of the Fischer collection and their identity and present location are unknown. To the collection are added: 1. A postcard by S. Eisenlohr to G. Korn (Ludwigshafen) dated December 15th 1909. 2. A letter by G. Korn to Ernst Fischer (Weinheim) dated December 16th, 1909. 3. Last page of a catalogue of archeological objects from the estate of A. Eisenlohr. 4. Letter by Ernst Boswinkel (1913-1995) (Leiden) to the librarian of Utrecht University Library (Daniël Grosheide (1913-1986)), accompanied by a transcription of the Greek papyrus fragments by Ernst Boswinkel and annotations on the Demotic papyrus fragments by Pieter Willem Pestman (1933-2010)." ;
   schema:exampleOfWork <http://worldcat.org/entity/work/id/4038152080> ;
   schema:inLanguage "egy" ;
   schema:name "Collection of Demotic, Greek and Coptic manuscripts." ;
   schema:productID "969721945" ;
   schema:url <http://objects.library.uu.nl/reader/resolver.php?obj=003043981&type=2> ;
   wdrs:describedby <http://www.worldcat.org/title/-/oclc/969721945> ;
    .


Related Entities

<http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/4038152080#Person/eisenlohr_august_1832_1902> # August Eisenlohr
    a schema:Person ;
   schema:birthDate "1832" ;
   schema:deathDate "1902," ;
   schema:familyName "Eisenlohr" ;
   schema:givenName "August" ;
   schema:name "August Eisenlohr" ;
    .

<http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/4038152080#Person/eisenlohr_s> # S. Eisenlohr
    a schema:Person ;
   schema:familyName "Eisenlohr" ;
   schema:givenName "S." ;
   schema:name "S. Eisenlohr" ;
    .

<http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/4038152080#Person/fischer_ernst_1866_1951> # Ernst Fischer
    a schema:Person ;
   schema:birthDate "1866" ;
   schema:deathDate "1951," ;
   schema:familyName "Fischer" ;
   schema:givenName "Ernst" ;
   schema:name "Ernst Fischer" ;
    .


Content-negotiable representations

Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.