コンテンツへ移動
Papers, [ca. 1920]-1989. 資料のプレビュー
閉じる資料のプレビュー
確認中…

Papers, [ca. 1920]-1989.

著者: William Bradford HuieRuby McCollumZora Neale HurstonJohn F KennedyEstes Kefauverすべての著者
エディション/フォーマット:   記録資料 : English
データベース:WorldCat
概要:
The collection contains typescript manuscripts (original and corrected drafts); book gallerys; scripts for plays and movies based on Huie's books (drafts with notes and final versions); research materials including correspondence, news clippings, photographs, transcripts of interviews, holograph notes, etc.; movie posters, awards, memorabilia and miscellaneous materials relating to published and unpublished writings
評価:

(まだ評価がありません) 0 件のレビュー - 是非あなたから!

件名:
関連情報:

 

オフラインで入手

&AllPage.SpinnerRetrieving; この資料の所蔵館を検索中…

詳細

ジャンル/形式: Archives
History
Sources
Trials, litigation, etc
関連の人物: William Bradford Huie; Emmett Till; J W Milam; Ruby McCollum; William Bradford Huie; Ruby McCollum; J W Milam; Emmett Till
ドキュメントの種類: アーカイブ資料
すべての著者/寄与者: William Bradford Huie; Ruby McCollum; Zora Neale Hurston; John F Kennedy; Estes Kefauver; Earl Warren; H L Mencken
OCLC No.: 21952202
注記: Gift of Martha Hunt Huie.
Also known as: William Bradford Huie collection.
物理形態: ca. 20 linear ft.
その他のタイトル: William Bradford Huie papers
William Bradford Huie collection

概要:

The collection contains typescript manuscripts (original and corrected drafts); book gallerys; scripts for plays and movies based on Huie's books (drafts with notes and final versions); research materials including correspondence, news clippings, photographs, transcripts of interviews, holograph notes, etc.; movie posters, awards, memorabilia and miscellaneous materials relating to published and unpublished writings by the author. Includes court documents, legal correspondence, interview transcripts, clippings and other materials on the Emmett Till murder case and events described in the novel Wolf whistle. Also contains notes, correspondence, legal documents and court transcripts relating to Huie's book about the murder trial of Ruby McCollum, including original, signed letters from Ruby McCollum and Zora Neale Hurston.

Contains sound recordings of Huie's interviews with notable public figures for the CBS news television series Chronoscope, including interviews with John F. Kennedy, Estes Kefauver and Earl Warren discussing from the 1950's; also audiocassette tapes of Huie and others various topics. Includes financial records, correspondence, photographs, diaries, scrapbooks and miscellaneous materials pertaining to personal and family matters. The collection also contains 25 original, signed typescript letters from H.L. Mencken to various individuals concerning editorial matters and dating from 1928 to 1947.

レビュー

ユーザーレビュー
GoodReadsのレビューを取得中…
DOGObooksのレビューを取得中…

タグ

まずはあなたから!
リクエストの確認

あなたは既にこの資料をリクエストしている可能性があります。このリクエストを続行してよろしければ、OK を選択してください。

リンクデータ


<http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/21952202>
library:oclcnum"21952202"
library:placeOfPublication
owl:sameAs<info:oclcnum/21952202>
rdf:typelibrary:ArchiveMaterial
rdf:typeschema:CreativeWork
schema:about
schema:about
<http://viaf.org/viaf/7516657>
rdf:typeschema:Person
schema:birthDate"1910"
schema:deathDate"1986"
schema:familyName"Huie"
schema:givenName"William Bradford"
schema:name"Huie, William Bradford, 1910-1986"
schema:name"Huie, William Bradford, 1910-1986."
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:creator
<http://viaf.org/viaf/7516657>
rdf:typeschema:Person
schema:birthDate"1910"
schema:deathDate"1986"
schema:familyName"Huie"
schema:givenName"William Bradford"
schema:name"Huie, William Bradford, 1910-1986"
schema:name"Huie, William Bradford, 1910-1986."
schema:description"The collection contains typescript manuscripts (original and corrected drafts); book gallerys; scripts for plays and movies based on Huie's books (drafts with notes and final versions); research materials including correspondence, news clippings, photographs, transcripts of interviews, holograph notes, etc.; movie posters, awards, memorabilia and miscellaneous materials relating to published and unpublished writings by the author. Includes court documents, legal correspondence, interview transcripts, clippings and other materials on the Emmett Till murder case and events described in the novel Wolf whistle. Also contains notes, correspondence, legal documents and court transcripts relating to Huie's book about the murder trial of Ruby McCollum, including original, signed letters from Ruby McCollum and Zora Neale Hurston."@en
schema:description"Contains sound recordings of Huie's interviews with notable public figures for the CBS news television series Chronoscope, including interviews with John F. Kennedy, Estes Kefauver and Earl Warren discussing from the 1950's; also audiocassette tapes of Huie and others various topics. Includes financial records, correspondence, photographs, diaries, scrapbooks and miscellaneous materials pertaining to personal and family matters. The collection also contains 25 original, signed typescript letters from H.L. Mencken to various individuals concerning editorial matters and dating from 1928 to 1947."@en
schema:exampleOfWork<http://worldcat.org/entity/work/id/1807312079>
schema:genre"History"@en
schema:genre"Sources."@en
schema:genre"History."@en
schema:genre"Trials, litigation, etc."@en
schema:genre"Archives"@en
schema:genre"Sources"@en
schema:genre"Archives."@en
schema:inLanguage"en"
schema:name"Papers,"@en
schema:name"William Bradford Huie collection"@en
schema:name"William Bradford Huie papers"@en
schema:url

Content-negotiable representations

ウインドウを閉じる

WorldCatにログインしてください 

アカウントをお持ちではないですか?簡単に 無料アカウントを作成することができます。.