skip to content
The papers of the Blackwell family Preview this item
ClosePreview this item
Checking...

The papers of the Blackwell family

Author: Blackwell family.Alice Stone BlackwellElizabeth BlackwellHenry Browne BlackwellKitty Barry BlackwellAll authors
Publisher: [Washington, D.C.] : Library of Congress Photoduplication Service, 1979.
Edition/Format:   Book   Microform : Biography : Microfilm : Master microform : EnglishView all editions and formats
Database:WorldCat
Summary:
Family and general correspondence, diaries, biographical data, speech, article, book files, and miscellaneous papers, relating to the women's rights movement, women's suffrage, and the abolition movement. Family members represented include Alice Stone Blackwell, Elizabeth Blackwell, Henry Browne Blackwell, Kitty Barry Blackwell, and Lucy Stone Blackwell. Correspondents include Sara M. Algeo, Susan B. Anthony, Henry
Rating:

(not yet rated) 0 with reviews - Be the first.

Subjects
More like this

 

Find a copy in the library

&AllPage.SpinnerRetrieving; Finding libraries that hold this item...

Details

Genre/Form: Archives
Correspondence
Sources
Named Person: Blackwell family; Sara M Algeo; Susan B Anthony; Henry Ward Beecher; Anne Isabella Milbanke Byron Byron, Baroness; Carrie Chapman Catt; Antoinette Funk; William Lloyd Garrison; Sarah Moore Grimké; Ida Husted Harper; Julia Ward Howe; Lydia Mott; Florence Nightingale; Maud Wood Park; Wendell Phillips; Elizabeth Cady Stanton
Material Type: Biography
Document Type: Book
All Authors / Contributors: Blackwell family.; Alice Stone Blackwell; Elizabeth Blackwell; Henry Browne Blackwell; Kitty Barry Blackwell; Lucy Stone; Library of Congress. Manuscript Division.
OCLC Number: 51605130
Notes: Originals in: Manuscript Division, Library of Congress.
Also known as: The Blackwell family papers.
Description: 76 microfilm reels ; 35 mm. + 1 register (39 p. ; 28 cm.)
Other Titles: Blackwell family papers.

Abstract:

Family and general correspondence, diaries, biographical data, speech, article, book files, and miscellaneous papers, relating to the women's rights movement, women's suffrage, and the abolition movement. Family members represented include Alice Stone Blackwell, Elizabeth Blackwell, Henry Browne Blackwell, Kitty Barry Blackwell, and Lucy Stone Blackwell. Correspondents include Sara M. Algeo, Susan B. Anthony, Henry Ward Beecher, Lady Byron, Carrie Chapman.

Catt, Antoinette Funk, William Lloyd Garrison, Sarah Grimké, Ida Husted Harper, Julia Ward Howe, Lydia Mott, Florence Nightingale, Maud Wood Park, Wendell Phillips, and Elizabeth Cady Stanton.

Reviews

User-contributed reviews
Retrieving GoodReads reviews...
Retrieving DOGObooks reviews...

Tags

Be the first.
Confirm this request

You may have already requested this item. Please select Ok if you would like to proceed with this request anyway.

Linked Data


<http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/51605130>
library:oclcnum"51605130"
library:placeOfPublication
library:placeOfPublication
rdf:typebgn:Microform
rdf:typeschema:Book
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
<http://viaf.org/viaf/67258879>
rdf:typeschema:Person
schema:birthDate"1792"
schema:deathDate"1860"
schema:familyName"Byron"
schema:givenName"Anne Isabella Milbanke Byron"
schema:name"Byron, Anne Isabella Milbanke Byron, Baroness, 1792-1860"
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:creator
schema:datePublished"1979"
schema:description"Family and general correspondence, diaries, biographical data, speech, article, book files, and miscellaneous papers, relating to the women's rights movement, women's suffrage, and the abolition movement. Family members represented include Alice Stone Blackwell, Elizabeth Blackwell, Henry Browne Blackwell, Kitty Barry Blackwell, and Lucy Stone Blackwell. Correspondents include Sara M. Algeo, Susan B. Anthony, Henry Ward Beecher, Lady Byron, Carrie Chapman."
schema:description"Catt, Antoinette Funk, William Lloyd Garrison, Sarah Grimké, Ida Husted Harper, Julia Ward Howe, Lydia Mott, Florence Nightingale, Maud Wood Park, Wendell Phillips, and Elizabeth Cady Stanton."
schema:exampleOfWork<http://worldcat.org/entity/work/id/8593880>
schema:genre"Archives"
schema:genre"History"
schema:genre"Records and correspondence"
schema:genre"Sources"
schema:genre"Biography"@en
schema:hasPart
schema:inLanguage"en"
schema:name"The papers of the Blackwell family"
schema:publication
schema:publisher
wdrs:describedby

Content-negotiable representations

Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.