skip to content
Prix de Lausanne [videorecording] Preview this item
ClosePreview this item
Checking...

Prix de Lausanne [videorecording]

Author: Alexandre PoloubentsevS BurnettSachiko OguraJohn NeumeierNorihiko MochizukiAll authors
Publisher: 1993.
Edition/Format:   VHS video : PAL color broadcast system : VHS tape   Visual material : FrenchView all editions and formats
Database:WorldCat
Rating:

(not yet rated) 0 with reviews - Be the first.

Subjects
More like this

 

Find a copy in the library

&AllPage.SpinnerRetrieving; Finding libraries that hold this item...

Details

Named Person: Claude Bessy; Jean-Pierre Pastori; Natalia Ovodova; Marta Barahona Borrego; Mizuka Ueno; Miwa Asano; Adriana Dias Duarte; Kusha Angst; Oksana Selezneva; Lynn Rielly; Vaclav Kunes; Fernando Mora Carrillo; Asier Uriagereka; Jacek Bres; Shintaro Oue; Edward Liang; Wim Vanlessen; Roman Rykine
Material Type: Videorecording
Document Type: Visual material
All Authors / Contributors: Alexandre Poloubentsev; S Burnett; Sachiko Ogura; John Neumeier; Norihiko Mochizuki; Cristina Helena; George Balanchine; William Forsythe; Vakil Ousmanov; Jacqulyn Buglisi; Robert Balogh; Daniel Rosseel; Ion Beitia; Michel Dami; Miguel Angel; Emil Wesotowsky
OCLC Number: 81742875
Notes: Produced by Télévision Suisse Romande. In French. Producer: Flavia Matea. Director: Michel Dami. Hosts: Claude Bessy and Jean-Pierre Pastori.
SUMMARY: Final round (classical and free variations) of the twenty-first Prix de Lausanne competition, held in the Théâtre de Beaulieu, Lausanne, Switzerland, on January 31, 1993. In the classical section, competitors perform variations from La bayadère, The sleeping beauty, Paquita, Swan lake, Raymonda, Napoli, Don Quixote, and Balanchine's Tchaikovsky pas de deux; in the free section, they perform solos created by contemporary choreographers. Announcement of prize winners at end of the tape, accompanied by excerpts from their variations.
Description: 1 videocassette. 91 min. : sd. color PAL. ; 1/2 in. (VHS)
Contents: CONTENTS: Introduction of the jury, with video portraits. --
Classical variations (dancers listed in order of appearance): Natalia Ovodova (Tchaikovsky pas de deux), Marta Barahona Borrego (La bayadère), Mizuka Ueno (Sleeping beauty), Miwa Asano (Paquita), Adriana Dias Duarte (Coppélia), Kusha Angst (Sleeping beauty), Oksana Selezneva (Swan lake), Lynn Rielly (Raymonda), Vaclav Kunes (Napoli), Fernando Mora Carrillo (Don Quixote), Asier Uriagereka (Tchaikovsky pas de deux), Jacek Bres (Sleeping beauty), Shintaro Oue (Don Quixote), Edward Liang (Tchaikovsky pas de deux), Wim Vanlessen (Sleeping beauty), Roman Rykine (Don Quixote). --
Free variations: Ovodova (Plaisanterie; chor: Alexandre Poloubentsev, mus: Brahms), Barahona Borrego (Sàdava; chor: S. Burnett, mus: René Aubry), Ueno (Saiten no mai; chor: Sachiko Ogura, mus: K. Nagasawa), Asano (In the night; chor: Norihiko Mochizuki, mus: Schoenberg), Dias Duarte (Naïade; chor: Cristina Helena, mus: Sheila Shandra), Angst (The second detail; chor: William Forsythe, mus: Thom Willems), Selezneva (Le poussin; chor: Vakil Ousmanov, mus: Mussorgsky), Rielly (The alchemist; chor: Jacqulyn Buglisi, mus: Orff), Kunes (Andante; chor: Robert Balogh, mus: Vivaldi), Mora Carillo (Secuencia 2; chor: Miguel Angel, mus: African rhythms), Uriagereka (Bandoneon implacable; chor: Ion Beitia, mus: Luis de Mateo), Bres (Impresja; chor: Emil Wesotowsky, mus: Debussy), Oue (Le sacre du printemps; chor: John Neumeier, mus: Stravinsky), Liang (Who cares?; chor: George Balanchine, mus: George Gershwin), Vanlessen (Cutting corners; chor: Danny Rosseel, mus: anonymous Greek), Rykine (Le gnome; chor: Vakil Ousmanov, mus: Mussorgsky.

Reviews

User-contributed reviews
Retrieving GoodReads reviews...
Retrieving DOGObooks reviews...

Tags

Be the first.
Confirm this request

You may have already requested this item. Please select Ok if you would like to proceed with this request anyway.

Linked Data


<http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/81742875>
library:oclcnum"81742875"
library:placeOfPublication
owl:sameAs<info:oclcnum/81742875>
rdf:typej.1:VHS
rdf:typeschema:Movie
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
<http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1387967>
rdf:typeschema:CreativeWork
schema:name"Second detail (Choreographic work : Forsythe)"
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
<http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1390140>
rdf:typeschema:CreativeWork
schema:name"Rite of spring (Choreographic work : Neumeier)"
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
<http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1390198>
rdf:typeschema:CreativeWork
schema:name"Pas de deux [1960] (Choreographic work : Balanchine)"
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:about
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:contributor
schema:datePublished"1993"
schema:description"printemps; chor: John Neumeier, mus: Stravinsky), Liang (Who cares?; chor: George Balanchine, mus: George Gershwin), Vanlessen (Cutting corners; chor: Danny Rosseel, mus: anonymous Greek), Rykine (Le gnome; chor: Vakil Ousmanov, mus: Mussorgsky."
schema:description"CONTENTS: Introduction of the jury, with video portraits. -- Classical variations (dancers listed in order of appearance): Natalia Ovodova (Tchaikovsky pas de deux), Marta Barahona Borrego (La bayadère), Mizuka Ueno (Sleeping beauty), Miwa Asano (Paquita), Adriana Dias Duarte (Coppélia), Kusha Angst (Sleeping beauty), Oksana Selezneva (Swan lake), Lynn Rielly (Raymonda), Vaclav Kunes (Napoli), Fernando Mora Carrillo (Don Quixote), Asier Uriagereka (Tchaikovsky pas de deux), Jacek Bres (Sleeping beauty), Shintaro Oue (Don Quixote), Edward Liang (Tchaikovsky pas de deux), Wim Vanlessen (Sleeping beauty), Roman Rykine (Don Quixote). -- Free variations: Ovodova (Plaisanterie; chor: Alexandre Poloubentsev, mus: Brahms), Barahona Borrego (Sàdava; chor: S. Burnett, mus: René Aubry), Ueno (Saiten no mai; chor: Sachiko Ogura, mus: K. Nagasawa), Asano (In the night; chor: Norihiko Mochizuki, mus: Schoenberg), Dias Duarte (Naïade; chor: Cristina Helena, mus: Sheila Shandra), Angst (The second detail; chor: William Forsythe, mus: Thom Willems), Selezneva (Le poussin; chor: Vakil Ousmanov, mus: Mussorgsky), Rielly (The alchemist; chor: Jacqulyn Buglisi, mus: Orff), Kunes (Andante; chor: Robert Balogh, mus: Vivaldi), Mora Carillo (Secuencia 2; chor: Miguel Angel, mus: African rhythms), Uriagereka (Bandoneon implacable; chor: Ion Beitia, mus: Luis de Mateo), Bres (Impresja; chor: Emil Wesotowsky, mus: Debussy), Oue (Le sacre du"
schema:exampleOfWork<http://worldcat.org/entity/work/id/452592508>
schema:name"Prix de Lausanne [videorecording]"
schema:url

Content-negotiable representations

Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.