skip to content
Radar and communications : a report prepared for the AAF Scientific Advisory Group Preview this item
ClosePreview this item
Checking...

Radar and communications : a report prepared for the AAF Scientific Advisory Group

Author: Lee A DuBridge; United States. Army Air Forces. Scientific Advisory Group.; United States. Army Air Forces. Matériel Command.
Publisher: Wright Field, Ohio : Headquarters, Air Materiel Command, Publications Branch, Intelligence T-2, [1946]
Edition/Format:   Print book : National government publication : English
Database:WorldCat
Rating:

(not yet rated) 0 with reviews - Be the first.

Subjects
More like this

 

Find a copy in the library

&AllPage.SpinnerRetrieving; Finding libraries that hold this item...

Details

Material Type: Government publication, National government publication
Document Type: Book
All Authors / Contributors: Lee A DuBridge; United States. Army Air Forces. Scientific Advisory Group.; United States. Army Air Forces. Matériel Command.
OCLC Number: 18735698
Notes: "May, 1946."
One of a series of 13 reports called: Toward new horizons.
Also known as: Von Karman report.
Description: iii, 199 pages : illustrations ; 28 cm
Other Titles: Toward new horizons
Von Karman report
Responsibility: by L.A. Dubridge [and others].

Reviews

User-contributed reviews
Retrieving GoodReads reviews...
Retrieving DOGObooks reviews...

Tags

Be the first.

Similar Items

Related Subjects:(2)

Confirm this request

You may have already requested this item. Please select Ok if you would like to proceed with this request anyway.

Linked Data


Primary Entity

<http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/18735698> # Radar and communications : a report prepared for the AAF Scientific Advisory Group
    a schema:CreativeWork, schema:Book ;
   library:oclcnum "18735698" ;
   library:placeOfPublication <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/18886267#Place/wright_field_ohio> ; # Wright Field, Ohio
   library:placeOfPublication <http://id.loc.gov/vocabulary/countries/ohu> ;
   schema:about <http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1086712> ; # Radar
   schema:about <http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1087342> ; # Radio in aeronautics
   schema:alternateName "Von Karman report" ;
   schema:alternateName "Toward new horizons" ;
   schema:bookFormat bgn:PrintBook ;
   schema:contributor <http://viaf.org/viaf/132576595> ; # United States. Army Air Forces. Scientific Advisory Group.
   schema:contributor <http://viaf.org/viaf/124343249> ; # United States. Army Air Forces. Matériel Command.
   schema:creator <http://viaf.org/viaf/111814036> ; # Lee Alvin DuBridge
   schema:datePublished "1946" ;
   schema:exampleOfWork <http://worldcat.org/entity/work/id/18886267> ;
   schema:genre "National government publication"@en ;
   schema:genre "Government publication"@en ;
   schema:inLanguage "en" ;
   schema:name "Radar and communications : a report prepared for the AAF Scientific Advisory Group"@en ;
   schema:productID "18735698" ;
   schema:publication <http://www.worldcat.org/title/-/oclc/18735698#PublicationEvent/wright_field_ohio_headquarters_air_materiel_command_publications_branch_intelligence_t_2_1946> ;
   schema:publisher <http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/18886267#Agent/headquarters_air_materiel_command_publications_branch_intelligence_t_2> ; # Headquarters, Air Materiel Command, Publications Branch, Intelligence T-2
   wdrs:describedby <http://www.worldcat.org/title/-/oclc/18735698> ;
    .


Related Entities

<http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/18886267#Agent/headquarters_air_materiel_command_publications_branch_intelligence_t_2> # Headquarters, Air Materiel Command, Publications Branch, Intelligence T-2
    a bgn:Agent ;
   schema:name "Headquarters, Air Materiel Command, Publications Branch, Intelligence T-2" ;
    .

<http://experiment.worldcat.org/entity/work/data/18886267#Place/wright_field_ohio> # Wright Field, Ohio
    a schema:Place ;
   schema:name "Wright Field, Ohio" ;
    .

<http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1086712> # Radar
    a schema:Intangible ;
   schema:name "Radar"@en ;
    .

<http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1087342> # Radio in aeronautics
    a schema:Intangible ;
   schema:name "Radio in aeronautics"@en ;
    .

<http://viaf.org/viaf/111814036> # Lee Alvin DuBridge
    a schema:Person ;
   schema:birthDate "1901" ;
   schema:deathDate "1994" ;
   schema:familyName "DuBridge" ;
   schema:givenName "Lee Alvin" ;
   schema:givenName "Lee A." ;
   schema:name "Lee Alvin DuBridge" ;
    .

<http://viaf.org/viaf/124343249> # United States. Army Air Forces. Matériel Command.
    a schema:Organization ;
   schema:name "United States. Army Air Forces. Matériel Command." ;
    .

<http://viaf.org/viaf/132576595> # United States. Army Air Forces. Scientific Advisory Group.
    a schema:Organization ;
   schema:name "United States. Army Air Forces. Scientific Advisory Group." ;
    .

<http://www.worldcat.org/title/-/oclc/18735698>
    a genont:InformationResource, genont:ContentTypeGenericResource ;
   schema:about <http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/18735698> ; # Radar and communications : a report prepared for the AAF Scientific Advisory Group
   schema:dateModified "2017-04-02" ;
   void:inDataset <http://purl.oclc.org/dataset/WorldCat> ;
    .


Content-negotiable representations

Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.