skip to content

Mason, Richard 1919-1997

Overview
Works: 44 works in 460 publications in 16 languages and 3,122 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Drama  Film adaptations  War films  History  Juvenile works  Case studies  Melodrama  Romance films  Children's films 
Roles: Author, Producer, Bibliographic antecedent, Scenarist, Writer of accompanying material
Classifications: PZ3.M3858, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Richard Mason
Publications by Richard Mason
Publications by Richard Mason, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Richard Mason
 
Most widely held works by Richard Mason
The world of Suzie Wong by Richard Mason( Book )
148 editions published between 1900 and 2014 in 16 languages and held by 1,053 libraries worldwide
British artist, Robert Lomax, meets pretty Suzie in a house of assignation in contemporary Hong Kong
The wind cannot read by Richard Mason( Book )
123 editions published between 1946 and 2005 in 7 languages and held by 456 libraries worldwide
There is a Japanese poem which reads: 'Though on the sign it is written 'Do not pluck these blossoms', it is useless against the wind, which cannot read'. In World War Two the Japanese are the enemy but a grounded airman cannot read the signs when he falls in love with a beautiful Japanese girl
The world of Suzie Wong by Xun Mei( visu )
9 editions published between 1960 and 2004 in English and held by 285 libraries worldwide
Robert Lomax, who aspires to follow his passion to paint and having quit his architectural profession, lands in Hong Kong. On the ferry he meets a young girl Suzie Wong who lies that she is from a wealthy family but actually is working as a "Wan Chai girl" in the Wan Chai district on Hong Kong island. Lomax may have an opportunity to be the husband of a Hong Kong banker's daughter, but he chooses to be with Suzie Wong. Some street and harbour scenes of Hong Kong in the late 1950s are captured on film in colour
The fever tree by Richard Mason( Book )
34 editions published between 1962 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 268 libraries worldwide
While on a secret mission to Nepal, an English soldier of fortune finds his life completely changed through the love of an Indian girl
The shadow and the peak by Richard Mason( Book )
57 editions published between 1946 and 1992 in 5 languages and held by 199 libraries worldwide
How to predict population trends by Richard Mason( Book )
5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 131 libraries worldwide
How to sample Douglas-fir tussock moth larvae by Richard Mason( Book )
5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 118 libraries worldwide
Forecasting outbreaks of the Douglas-fir tussock moth from lower crown cocoon samples by Richard Mason( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 115 libraries worldwide
Case history of population change in a Bacillus thuringiensis-treated vs. an untreated outbreak of the western spruce budworm by Richard Mason( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 111 libraries worldwide
A pilot experiment of forest fertilization during an outbreak of the western spruce budworm in northeastern Oregon by Richard R Mason( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 97 libraries worldwide
Let the Balloon Go ( visu )
5 editions published between 1976 and 2011 in English and held by 61 libraries worldwide
Set in 1917, the film takes place in a small Australian country town. A young handicapped boy struggles to prove to himself, family and friends that he can be independent - that he should be treated as a normal boy
Douglas-fir tussock moth handbook : how to sample Douglas-fir tussock moth larvae by Richard Mason( Book )
4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Douglas-fir tussock moth handbook : predation and parasitization of Douglas-fir tussock moth egg masses by Torolf R Torgersen( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
A town like Alice by Jack Lee( visu )
14 editions published between 1956 and 2015 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
A party of women are forced to trek through the Malayan jungle during World War Two because no Japanese officer will take responsibility for their welfare
The passionate summer by Richard Mason( Book )
2 editions published between 1958 and 1964 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
L'albero della febbre by Richard Mason( Book )
4 editions published between 1962 and 1976 in Italian and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Douglas-fir tussock moth handbook : how to predict population trends by Richard Mason( Book )
4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Vinden kan inte läsa by Richard Mason( Book )
2 editions published between 1947 and 1955 in Swedish and held by 3 libraries worldwide
[The Shadow & The Peak.] The Passionate Summer by Richard Mason( Book )
2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Mason Richard Lakin 1919-1997
Mason, Richard Larkin 1919-1997
Mason Richard R.
Richard Mason britischer Schriftsteller
Richard Mason britisk skribent
Richard Mason Brits schrijver (1919-1997)
Richard Mason brittisk författare
Richard Mason écrivain britannique
Richard Mason scrittore inglese
Richard Mason scrittore, produttore cinematografico e regista inglese
Ричард Мэйсон
ريتشارد ماسون، 1919-1997
メイソン, リチャード
メーソン, リチャード
Languages
English (185)
German (151)
Italian (33)
French (12)
Polish (11)
Dutch (11)
Chinese (5)
Danish (4)
Slovenian (3)
Swedish (3)
Indonesian (3)
Vietnamese (2)
Hebrew (2)
Turkish (1)
Persian (1)
Finnish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.