skip to content

Ehlers, Lars

Overview
Works: 36 works in 58 publications in 1 language and 152 library holdings
Classifications: HB135, 331
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Lars Ehlers
Publications by Lars Ehlers
Most widely held works by Lars Ehlers
Collective decision making in economic environments: deterministic and probabilistic approaches by Lars Ehlers( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Arrow's theorem in spatial environments by Lars Ehlers( Book )
5 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
In spatial environments we consider social welfare functions satisfying Arrow's requirements, i.e. weak Pareto and independence of irrelevant alternatives. When the policy space is a one-dimensional continuum such a welfare function is determined by a collection of 2 N strictly quasiconcave preferences and a tie-breaking rule. As a corollary we obtain that when the number of voters is odd, simple majority voting is transitive if and only if each voter's preference is strictly quasiconcave. When the policy space is multi-dimensional we establish Arrow's impossibility theorem. Among others we show that weak Pareto, independence of irrelevant alternatives, andnon-dictatorship are inconsistent if the set of alternatives has a non-empty interior and it is compact and convex
Consistent house allocation by Lars Ehlers( Book )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
In practice we often face the problem of assigning indivisible objects (e.g., schools, housing, jobs, offices) to agents (e.g., students, homeless, workers, professors) when monetary compensations are not possible. We show that a rule that satisfies consistency, strategy- proofness, and efficiency must be an efficient generalized priority rule; i.e., it must adapt to an acyclic priority structure, except - maybe - for up to three agents in each object's priority ordering
Oligarchies in spatial environments by Lars Ehlers( Book )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
In spatial environments we consider social welfare functions satisfying Arrow's requirements, i.e. weak Pareto and independence of irrelevant alternatives. Individual preferences measure distances between alternatives according to the Lp-norm (for a fixed p > 1). When the policy space is multi-dimensional and the set of alternatives has a non-empty interior and it is compact and convex, any quasi-transitive welfare function must be oligarchic. As a corollary we obtain that for transitive welfare functions weak Pareto, independence of irrelevant alternatives, and non-dictatorship are inconsistent if the set of alternatives has a non-empty interior and it is compact and convex
Free triples, large indifference classes and the majority rule by Salvador Barbera( Book )
2 editions published between 2002 and 2007 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Multiple public goods and lexicographic preferences : replacement principle by Lars Ehlers( Book )
3 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Respecting priorities when assigning students to schools by Lars Ehlers( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Sharing a river among satiable countries by Stefan Ambec( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Probabilistic assignments of identical indivisible objects and uniform probabilistic rules by Lars Ehlers( Book )
3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Externalities, potential, value and consistency by Bhaskar Dutta( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
On fixed-path rationing methods by Lars Ehlers( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Manipulation via capacities revisited by Lars Ehlers( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Choosing wisely : the natural multi-bidding mechanism by Lars Ehlers( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Matching markets under (in)complete information by Lars Ehlers( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Strategy-proof allocation when preferences are single-plateaued by Lars Ehlers( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Candidate stability and nonbinary social choice by Lars Ehlers( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Population-monotonicity and the replacement-principle for probabilistic decision rules by Lars Ehlers( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Multiple public goods and lexicographic preferences: population-monotonicity by Lars Ehlers( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Independence axioms for the provision of multiple public goods as options by Lars Ehlers( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Efficient priority rules by Lars Ehlers( Book )
3 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Ehlers, Lars Hermann
Languages
English (38)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.