skip to content

Prince, April Jones

Overview
Works: 14 works in 47 publications in 4 languages and 5,914 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  Fiction  History  Biographies  Toy and movable books  Board books  Bilingual books  Board books 
Roles: Author
Classifications: TJ181.5, E
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about April Jones Prince
Publications by April Jones Prince
Most widely held works about April Jones Prince
 
Most widely held works by April Jones Prince
What do wheels do all day? by April Jones Prince( Book )
13 editions published between 2006 and 2015 in English and Spanish and held by 1,214 libraries worldwide
Simple, direct text, combined with brillant cut-paper relief illustrations, captures kids fascination with "things that go" and opens minds to the wide variety of wheels and what they do
Twenty-one elephants and still standing by April Jones Prince( Book )
11 editions published between 2005 and 2015 in 4 languages and held by 1,089 libraries worldwide
Upon completion of the Brooklyn Bridge, P.T. Barnum and his twenty-one elephants parade across to prove to everyone that the bridge is safe
Who was Mark Twain? by April Jones Prince( Book )
5 editions published between 2004 and 2009 in English and Spanish and held by 1,081 libraries worldwide
A humorist, narrator, and social observer, Mark Twain is unsurpassed in American literature. Best known as the author of The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Valentine friends by April Jones Prince( Book )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 579 libraries worldwide
A group of animal friends work together to make valentines
Who was Frederick Douglass? by April Jones Prince( Book )
3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 491 libraries worldwide
Presents the life of the man who escaped slavery in Maryland to become a speaker and writer for abolition and the rights of African Americans and women, focusing on his childhood and youth as a slave
Meet our flag, Old Glory by April Jones Prince( Book )
2 editions published between 2004 and 2014 in English and held by 485 libraries worldwide
Rhyming text introduces the American flag and some of the patriotic events with which it is associated. Also includes the text of the "Pledge of Allegiance."
Jackie Robinson : he led the way by April Jones Prince( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 202 libraries worldwide
A brief, illustrated biography of Jackie Robinson that chronicles his childhood, describes his success in baseball, and discusses his role in the civil rights movement
Dive in! by April Jones Prince( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 134 libraries worldwide
Construction mice in their waders and hard hats operate construction vehicles--with parts the reader can move--as they complete a big project
Who was Frederick Douglass? by April Jones Prince( file )
1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Born into slavery in Maryland in 1818, Frederick Douglass was determined to gain freedom--and once he realized that knowledge was power, he secretly learned to read and write to give himself an advantage. After escaping to the North in 1838, as a free man he gave powerful speeches about his experience as a slave. He was so impressive that he became a friend of President Abraham Lincoln, as well as one of the most famous abolitionists of the nineteenth century. -- From the Trade Paperback edition
5006159 by April Jones Prince( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
A group of animal friends work together to make valentines
Valentine friends by April Jones Prince( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Join these adorable animal friends as they make special treats for Valentine's Day
Can two walk together? by Danielle Melissovas Thompson( visu )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A documentary that tells of life in Columbus, Georgia, during the Civil Rights era, through the stories of some of its residents. Prince Jones shares his great wisdom and his story of growing up and also raising a family during the segregation era. Mr. Jones had the honor of being a pall-bearer for Martin Luther King Jr. He also recounts stories from his grandfather who was a slave. Bunky McClung-Clark is a well-known activist and volunteer whose father was the first black mayor of Columbus. John Townsend delights us with his stories which include being the first black student at Columbus College. Doretha Griffith has a different perspective of the time having been raised in New Jersey. Ray Lakes, director of CSU's Alumni Association, was an activist and an ardent protestor during his college years
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Jones Prince April
프린스, 에이프럴 존스
Languages
English (30)
Spanish (9)
French (4)
Catalan (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.