skip to content

Gens, Jacob 1903-1943

Overview
Works: 5 works in 9 publications in 2 languages and 506 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Personal narratives 
Classifications: DS135.P63, 940.531503924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Jacob Gens
Most widely held works about Jacob Gens
    The pavement of hell by Leonard Tushnet( Book )
    4 editions published between 1972 and 1979 in English and French and held by 416 libraries worldwide
    Schets van de activiteiten van de collaborerende 'Judenrat' van het Warschause ghetto tijdens de Duitse jodenvervolgingen van de Tweede Wereldoorlog
    The three tragic heroes of the Vilnius Ghetto : Witenberg, Sheinbaum, Gens by N. N Shneidman( Book )
    2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 87 libraries worldwide
    The catastrophic position of the Judenrate : self-serving collaborators or honorable martyrs? by Meghan Kerry Waldow( Archival Material )
    1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
    The moral ambivalence of Jacob Gens, chief of the Vilna Ghetto 1941-1943 by Sarah Stennett Goudge( Archival Material )
    1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
    Abram Z. Holocaust testimony (HVT-1972) by Abram Z.( Archival Material )
    1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
    Videotape testimony of Abram Z., who was born in Vilna, Poland in 1924. He recalls the flourishing Jewish culture; his father's Bund activities; the outbreak of war in 1939; his parents sending him to Pinsk; meeting Bund leaders including Victor Erlich; returning to Vilna; Soviet occupation; his father's arrest (he never saw him again); a pogrom when Lithuania became independent; German invasion in June 1941; hiding when Lithuanians began killing Jews; going to a forced labor camp outside of Vilna to avoid mass killings; bringing his mother there; returning to the Vilna ghetto; organization of schools, social services, and cultural events; becoming head of a youth organization; establishing a resistance group; smuggling in weapons; their decision not to fight in 1943, fearing reprisals against their families; his farewell to his mother; escaping through the sewers; hiding in a forest; joining Soviet and Lithuanian partisans; sabotage; execution of German POWs; destroying a Polish village of collaborators; fighting with the Soviet Army to liberate Vilna; being discharged from the Soviet Army with help from Jewish officers; moving to Łódź; marriage in Paris; and emigrating to Australia in 1948. Mr. Z. discusses many incidents of Jewish resistance; having a better understanding of Jacob Gens, head of the Judenrat, as he became older; and conflicts between the Judenrat and the resistance
 
Alternative Names
Gencas, Jakovas 1903-1943
Jacob Gens litauischer Vorsitzender des Judenrats im Ghetto Wilna
Jacob Gens vittima della Shoah
Jakovas Gensas
Jakub Gens
יעקב גנס
Languages
English (8)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.