skip to content

University of Edinburgh Regius Chair of Military Surgery

Overview
Works: 1 works in 1 publications in 1 language and 73 library holdings
Genres: History 
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about University of Edinburgh
Most widely held works about University of Edinburgh
    The Regius Chair of Military Surgery in the University of Edinburgh, 1806-55 by Matthew H Kaufman( Book )
    1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 73 libraries worldwide
    The significance of the Regius Chair of Military Surgery that existed in the University of Edinburgh from 1806-55 is discussed in detail for the first time in this book. The first holder, John Thomson, also held the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh's Chair of Surgery from 1804. This Regius Chair was the only one of its type in Britain for almost 50 years, and was established during the Peninsular War. After the second holder, Sir George Ballingall, died in 1855, the Government withdrew its funding support. This Chair introduced numerous Edinburgh medical students to Military Surgery, and many who attended subsequently entered the Medical Service of either the Army, Navy or East India Company. Large numbers of medical officers in the Public service also attended. These courses were popular, and the topics covered were not discussed elsewhere in the Edinburgh medical curriculum
 
Alternative Names
Edinburgh Chair of Military Surgery
University of Edinburgh. Chair of military surgery
Languages
English (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.