skip to content

Wright, Micah Ian

Overview
Works: 13 works in 30 publications in 3 languages and 603 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Graphic novels  Comic books, strips, etc  Comics (Graphic works)  Directories  Fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E902, 741.5973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Micah Ian Wright
Publications by Micah Ian Wright
Most widely held works about Micah Ian Wright
 
Most widely held works by Micah Ian Wright
You back the attack! We'll bomb who we want! : remixed war propaganda by Micah Ian Wright( Book )
4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 239 libraries worldwide
"You Back the Attack! is the brainchild of U.S. Airborne Ranger turned dissident comic book artist Micah Wright. Stunning, hilarious, and politically incendiary, this full-color poster book reworks classic American World War I and II propaganda into commentaries on war, peace, and patriotism for the post-September 11 era. The forty one-sided posters make fun of war mentality, the Bush White House, Homeland Security, the War on Terror, Ashcroft, the 2000 Presidential election, the military-industrial complex, and much more. Forty posters of yesteryear such as Uncle Sam's "I Want You," and "Loose Lips Sink Ships" are reworked with new messages of peace and protest."--Jacket
Stormwatch by Micah Ian Wright( Book )
8 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
Equipped with high-tech weapons and scientific gadgets, Team Achilles is a band of expertly trained human operatives that police the growing number of dangerous super-humans. Specialists in weapons, combat, and technology, they employ deadly techniques to protect the world against powerful renegade beings. In this hard-hitting book, the team loses one of their own as they take on a power-mad, racist senator, a reality-warping metahuman, and a group of super-powered]bank robbers
If you're not a terrorist-- then stop asking questions : remixed war propaganda by Micah Ian Wright( Book )
3 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
This the brainchild of U.S. Airborne Ranger turned dissident comic book artist Micah Wright. Stunning, hilarious, and politically incendiary, this full-color poster book reworks classic American World War I and II propaganda into commentaries on war, peace, and patriotism for the post-September 11 era. Forty posters of yesteryear such as "Uncle Sam wants your ideas," and "Your job is to keep 'em shooting" are reworked with new messages of peace and protest."--Jacket
Coup d'etat : "the time for warnings is long passed --" by Ed Brubaker( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
In this WildStorm Universe crossover, Tao places a device in the hands of the U.S. Government that allows them to enter the Bleed, where it explodes, damaging a vessel of an alien race and starting an interdimensional war. This is the event that causes the Authority's takeover of the U.S. Government and forces Stormwatch: Team Achilles underground
Camping with the Corps of Engineers by Micah Ian Wright( Book )
2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
This is the complete guide to campgrounds built and operated by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. All campsites are located on or near lakes or streams managed or impounded by the Corps of Engineers. Individual listings contain complete descriptions of facilities, icons for amenities, and directions to each campground. This updated edition now includes GPS coordinates
Back the attack! : remixed war propaganda by Micah Ian Wright( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Stormwatch, Team Achilles by Micah Ian Wright( Book )
in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Damatte ore ni tsuitekoi monku ga aru yatsua bakugeki da ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in Japanese and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Stormwatch, Team Achilles by Micah Ian Wright( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Stormwatch Team Achilles by Micah Ian Wright( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in French and held by 1 library worldwide
Stormwatch, Team Achilles by Micah Ian Wright( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Surveillance means security : remixed war propaganda by Micah Ian Wright( file )
2 editions published between 2006 and 2010 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Subversive and incendiary, this full-color poster book reworks classic war propaganda to comment on corporate corruption, domestic spying, election fraud, gay marriage, blind patriotism, the 'War on Terror, 'and surveillance in America today
Team Achilles by Micah Ian Wright( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Micah Wright American writer
Wright Micah 1969-....
ライト, マイカ, イアン
Languages
English (27)
Japanese (2)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.