skip to content

Thomas, Gareth 1932-2014

Overview
Works: 20 works in 141 publications in 2 languages and 1,790 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Biography  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Dedicatee
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Gareth Thomas
Publications by Gareth Thomas
Publications by Gareth Thomas, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Gareth Thomas
 
Most widely held works by Gareth Thomas
Transmission electron microscopy of metals by Gareth Thomas( Book )
21 editions published between 1962 and 1966 in English and held by 416 libraries worldwide
Nano and microstructural design of advanced materials : a commemorative volume on Professor G. Thomas' seventieth birthday by Marc A Meyers( file )
13 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in English and held by 341 libraries worldwide
"--Authoritative and up-to-date articles from leading experts in the field. - Teaching effective use of advanced analysis and characterization methods for the design of materials. - Examples of materials in which the design concepts have been successfully applied. The nanostructural and microstructural design of materials for a set of targeted mechanical/functional properties is now a recognized field in materials science and engineering. The importance of the nanoscale effects has been recognized in materials research for over fifty years, but it is only recently that advanced characterization and fabrication methods are enabling scientists to build structures atom-by-atom or molecule-by molecule. The understanding and control of the nanostructure has been, to a large extent, made possible by new atomistic analysis and characterization methods pioneered by transmission electron microscopy. This approach is revolutionizing the investigation of materials. This volume focuses on the effective use of advanced analysis and characterization methods for the design of materials."--Publisher's description
Transmission electron microscopy of materials by Gareth Thomas( Book )
15 editions published between 1979 and 1992 in English and held by 279 libraries worldwide
Electron microscopy and structure of materials; proceedings by International Materials Symposium( Book )
19 editions published between 1963 and 1972 in English and held by 267 libraries worldwide
The stereographic projection and its applications by Om Johari( Book )
14 editions published between 1969 and 1986 in English and held by 96 libraries worldwide
David Bowie : the illustrated biography by Gareth Thomas( Book )
4 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
"Perhaps the most original artist of his generation, Bowie, born David Robert Jones in 1947, has reinvented himself many times over a career spanning five decades. Over 200 photographs with authoritative captions tell the story of his life as an international star."--Publisher's description
Microstructure of materials ( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Proceedings of the Acta Materialia Workshop on "Materials Science & Mechanics of Interfaces" : La Jolla, CA, 25-30 October 1998 by Workshop on Materials Science & Mechanics of Interfaces( Book )
4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Phase transitions in bulk polymers : 6th Europhysics Conference on Macromolecular Physics, Varna, Bulgaria, September 26-29, 1977 by Europhysics Conference on Macromolecular Physics( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Electron microscopy and strength of crystals : proceedings by Berkeley International Materials Conference( Book )
4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Techniques of metals research ( Book )
3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Design and processing of strong-tough microcomposite steels by Gareth Thomas( Book )
2 editions published in 1990 in Polish and English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Electron microscopy and structure of materials; proceedings. Gareth Thomas, editor; Richard M. Fulrath, associate editor; Robert M. Fisher, associate editor by 5th, University of California, Berkeley, 1971 International Materials Symposium( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Rola mikroskopii elektronowej w opracowywaniu wytrzymałych, ciągliwych, ekonomicznie uzasadnionych stali konstrukcyjno-budowlanych by Gareth Thomas( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in Polish and held by 1 library worldwide
Proposal for a national facility for high voltage electron microscopy in Israel ( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Techniques of Metals Research. 7v in 16 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Microstructural influence on abrasive wear resistance of high-strength, high-toughness medium carbon steels by C. K Kwok( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Proceedings of the Third International Workshop on Interfaces : Santiago de Compostela, Spain, September 1996 by International Workshop on Interfaces( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Thomas, G.
Thomas, G. 1932-
Thomas, G. 1932-2014
Thomas, G. (Gareth), 1932-2014
Languages
English (139)
Polish (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.