skip to content

Evans, M. D. R.

Overview
Works: 74 works in 102 publications in 1 language and 278 library holdings
Genres: Cross-cultural studies  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HN850.Z9, 170.994
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about M. D. R Evans
Publications by M. D. R Evans
Most widely held works by M. D. R Evans
Religion, morality and public policy in international perspective, 1984-2002 by M. D. R Evans( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 58 libraries worldwide
Australian economy and society, 2001 : education, work, and welfare by M. D. R Evans( Book )
4 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
This book analyses Australian economy and society, emphasising changes over time, comparisons between social groups, and comparisons to other nations. Findings are based on large, representative national sample surveys of Australia and other nations. This volume concerns education, work, and welfare in Australia over the last decades of the 20th century - 'economic sociology', or 'social economics', or 'public policy'. It begins with education, children's 'work' of acquiring skills they will use to earn their living as adults. Next it explores the nature of work, the evolution industrial relations, and the links between work, public policy, welfare, and politics. Analyses of these different topics are unified by common themes that run through the different topics, by a common methodological strategy, and by a shared source of survey evidence
Education, work and welfare 2001 ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Research on patterns of social mobility report by Jonathan Kelley( Book )
6 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Effects of family structure on life satisfaction : Australian evidence by M. D. R Evans( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Parental divorce in Australia, cohorts born 1900-1975 by M. D. R Evans( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Trends in women's labour force participation in Australia : 1984-2002 by M. D. R Evans( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Immigrants' work : equality and discrimination in the Australian labour market by M. D. R Evans( Book )
3 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Effects of family of origin on women's and men's workforce involvement by M. D. R Evans( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Assessing age pension options : public opinion in Australia 1994-2001 with comparisons to Finland and Poland by M. D. R Evans( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Prejudice or Productivity? : Ethnicity, Language and Discrimination in Labor Markets by M. D. R Evans( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
City benchmarking project : Melbourne as a place to live ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
New blood : a social portrait of Australia's recent immigrants by M. D. R Evans( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
A Nation of learners : participants in adult education by M. D. R Evans( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Australian adult education survey, 1994 by M. D. R Evans( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The results of a nation wide survey by questionnaire of a sample of 1275 individuals who reported on 4060 courses they had taken are presented
Study description NSSS 1986-1987 : role of government by Jonathan Kelley( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Amargosa farm road solar energy project, socioeconomic impacts by Buddy Borden( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Australian economy and society, 2002 : religion, morality and public policy in international perspective 1984-2002 by M. D. R Evans( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
National Social Science Survey 1987-1988 : inequality : user's guide for the machine-readable data file ( Book )
2 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Job security by Martie Charles( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Evans, Mariah D. R.
Evans, Mariah Debra.
Evans, Mariah Debra 1955-
Evans, MDR
Languages
English (40)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.