skip to content

Abi-Ezzi, Nathalie 1972-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 49 publications in 10 languages and 1,204 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Encyclopedias  Fiction  History  Bildungsromans  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Maps  Personal narratives  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR6101.B54, 820
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Nathalie Abi-Ezzi
Publications by Nathalie Abi-Ezzi
Most widely held works by Nathalie Abi-Ezzi
A girl made of dust by Nathalie Abi-Ezzi( Book )
25 editions published between 2008 and 2011 in 6 languages and held by 1,036 libraries worldwide
"In her peaceful town outside Beirut, Ruba is slowly awakening to the shifting contours within her household: hardly speaking and refusing to work, her father has inexplicably withdrawn from his family in favor of his favorite armchair; her once-youthful mother looks so sad that Ruba imagines her heart must have withered like a fig in the heat; and Ruba's brother, Naji, has started to spend less time with Ruba in order to meet with older boys, some of whom carry guns. When Ruba decides that to salvage her family she must first save her father, she uncovers a secret from his past that will send her on a journey away from the safe fantasies of youth and into a brutal reality where men kill in the name of faith and race, past wrongs remain unforgiven, and where nothing less than courageous acts of self-sacrifice and unity can offer survival. As Israeli troops invade Beirut and danger moves ever closer, Ruba realizes that she alone may not be able to keep her loved ones safe, and it is up to her father to shed the shackles of his past and lead his family to a better future. A Girl Made of Dust is a coming-of-age story sparked, but not consumed, by violence and loss. This strikingly assured and poetic debut captures both a country and a childhood plagued by a conflict that even at its darkest and most threatening, carries the promise of healing and retribution"--Publisher's web site
The double in the fiction of R.L. Stevenson, Wilkie Collins, and Daphne du Maurier by Nathalie Abi-Ezzi( Book )
8 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 74 libraries worldwide
La bambina di polvere by Nathalie Abi-Ezzi( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in Italian and held by 25 libraries worldwide
The Usborne book of peoples of the world : internet-linked by Gillian Doherty( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Explore the cultures, beliefs, homes, jobs, traditions and everyday lives of the six billion people who inhabit our planet. Journey, continent-by-continent, through remote rainforest villages, vibrant cities, noisy carnivals, and bustling shanty towns
The Usborne Internet-linked encyclopedia of world geography : with complete world atlas by Gillian Doherty( Book )
2 editions published between 2009 and 2013 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
An introduction to the entire field of geography, including information on rocks and their formations, the Solar System, weather and climate, oceans, population trends, ecosystems, and environmental concerns. Includes full-color photographs, detailed diagrams, information on people and their cultures, a world atlas, and country facts
An analysis of the treatment of the double in the work of Robert Louis Stevenson, Wilkie Collins, and Daphne du Maurier by Nathalie Abi-Ezzi( Book )
6 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
De overlevende by Bahia Bakari( Book )
2 editions published in 2011 in Chinese and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Persoonlijk relaas van een tiener die als enige van 153 passagiers een vliegtuigcrash overleefde in juni 2009
Pasaulio geografijos enciklopedija ir viso pasaulio atlasas : su nuorodomis į interneto puslapį by Gillian Doherty( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in Lithuanian and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Een meisje in het zand by Nathalie Abi-Ezzi( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2010 in Dutch and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Een 10-jarig Libanees meisje woont in de jaren tachtig van de 20e eeuw met haar familie in een dorp buiten Beiroet tijdens de burgeroorlog en ervaart hoe het dagelijks leven wordt beïnvloed door religieuze en politieke conflicten
Bekhand va Bekhandan by Nathalie Abi-Ezzi( Article )
1 edition published in 1993 in Persian and held by 1 library worldwide
Földrajzi enciklopédia : világatlasszal és honlapcímekkel by Gillian Doherty( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in Hungarian and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Ezzi, Nathalie Abi-
Ezzi Nathalie Abi- 1972-....
Languages
English (32)
German (5)
Chinese (2)
Spanish (2)
Dutch (2)
Hungarian (1)
Persian (1)
Italian (1)
Lithuanian (1)
Indonesian (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.